Memorable Manitobans: Walter Vladimir Krivda (1932-2018)

Naturalist.

Born at The Pas on 24 February 1932, son of John and Annie Krivda, he lifelong interest in nature developed in early childhood. After graduating from high school in 1952, and attending United College and University of Ottawa, he taught at Gillam School, Big Island School, and Virden. In 1961, he began working as a naturalist at Riding Mountain National Park and studied the flora and insects of the park. In 1965, he was transferred to Prince Albert National Park. He then worked for the Canadian Wildlife Service at Edmonton, Alberta until returning to The Pas in the early 1970s. There, he was Supervisor of Extension Services at The Pas Vocational Centre, which evolved into Keewatin Community College. He was also active in the Sam Waller Museum and wrote numerous articles on birds, insects, and other local fauna for the Blue Jay journal. In 1970, he received a Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society for “his contribution to Manitoba in the teaching profession and for his many years of research in natural history and work for museums.” He died at The Pas on 17 September 2018 and was buried in The Pas (Riverside) Catholic Cemetery.