Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Edward Konantz (1896-1954)

Lumber merchant.

Born at St. Paul, Minnesota on 21 May 1896, son of Edward Albert Konantz (1857-1944) and Minnie May Hendrickson (1865-1930), he graduated from the University of Pennsylvania with a BSc in Economics. After serving in American forces during the First World War, he came to Winnipeg in August 1919. He was President of North American Lumber and Supply Company and its subsidiaries, the Citizens Lumber Company and North American Buildings Limited.

On 11 February 1922, he married Margaret MacTavish Rogers at Winnipeg. They had three children: Barbara Anne Konantz (1923-1990, wife of Ian Aldous MacLean), William Gordon “Bill” Konantz (1925-2010, husband of Mary Anne McPhee), and Gordon Edward Konantz (b 1932, husband of Gail Macdonald (1936-2018). He was a prominent sportsman, serving as Commodore of the Royal Lake of the Woods Yacht Club (1939-1946) and President of the Puffin Ski Club (1942-1945). He was a Director of the St. Charles Country Club and Canadian Forestry Association, and President of Ducks Unlimited Canada (1954).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 203 Park Boulevard, on 24 October 1954 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Heubach House (203 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: North American Lumber and Supply Company / Citizens Lumber Company / North American Buildings Limited / North American Lumber