Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth John Johnston (1859-1953)

Fruit importer, athlete, community activist.

Born at St. Catharines, Ontario on 9 September 1859, he came to Winnipeg where he entered the wholesale grocery business in 1882. First associated with the Sutherland and Campbell Company, in 1896 he became junior partner, with Albert Bright, in the wholesale fruit firm of Bright and Johnston. Past secretary of the Whytewold Holding Company, he was considered a dean of the Winnipeg fruit importing industry.

On 22 December 1885, he married Rosina Margaretha Buethner (1855-1934) at Winnipeg and they had two daughters, Helen Margaretha Johnston (1888-1963, wife of William Davidson Thomson) and Eva Marie Johnston (1890-1971). A keen athlete and churchman, he was an old-time high bicycle champion from 1883 to 1888 and founded the Men’s Missionary Society at Knox Church. In his later years, he enjoyed lawn bowling at his home club, Greenwood. He was an usher at Knox Church for more than 60 years and secretary of the Whytewold Beach Club for many years. He had one of the first cottages built at Whytewold.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 158 Spence Street, on 5 January 1953 and was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swiss Building (137 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bright and Johnston Building / MacKenzie Block (141 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Buena Vista Cottage (189 Gimli Road, Ponemah, Dunnottar)