Memorable Manitobans: Maxwell Stevenson Inglis (1865-1938)

Maxwell Stevenson Inglis

Physician and surgeon.

Click to enlarge

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 18 May 1865, son of Reverend William Maxwell Inglis and Mary Inglis, he was educated at the Montreal High School and McGill University. He came to Winnipeg in 1879 and received a medical degree from the University of Manitoba. During his medical career, he was an X-ray specialist at the Winnipeg General Hospital, Medical Health Officer for Winnipeg (1892) and Coroner for Manitoba (1911). He served with Steele’s Scouts during the 1885 North West Rebellion.

In 1901, he married Margaret Watson (?-?, niece of Rosetta Watson Carr) of Calgary, Alberta. They had two children: Henry Maxwell Inglis (1891-?) and Marjorie Inglis (1893-?). He was a member of the Adanac Club, Carleton Club, Manitoba Club, Jockey Club, Conservative party, and Presbyterian church. His recreations included shooting, horse racing, fishing, and hunting.

During the First World War, he served as a Captain with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. After the war, he moved to British Columbia to take charge of the hospital at Chemainus on Vancouver Island and of the BC Hospital Camps, retiring from these positions in 1936. He died at Vancouver on 19 January 1938 and was buried at Victoria.

He is commemorated by Inglis Street in Winnipeg.