Memorable Manitobans: Edward John Harris (1862-1953)

Harness maker, postmaster, municipal official.

Born at Hamilton, Ontario on 31 March 1862, son of John Harris and Jane Donnley, he was apprenticed as a harness-maker and worked as a journeyman at Hamilton until 1882 when he moved west, taking up a homestead at Pheasant Forks, North West Territories. In 1890, he sold his farm and moved to Neepawa where he opened a harness shop.

He was married twice, first to Bessie E. Donnelly (?-1890) with whom he had daughter Kathleen Harris (?-?). On 4 November 1891, he married Christina McGregor (1869-1957) at Brandon and they had eight children: Nellie Margaret Harris (1892-1981, wife of William Kennedy), Florence Mary “Flossie” Harris (1895-?), Jean Christina “Jennie” Harris (1896-1990, wife of Chester Albert Booker), Frederick Edward “Fred” Harris (1898-1984), Gordon McGregor Harris (1900-1985), James Alexander Harris (1904-1960), Muriel Calder Harris (1906-1907), and John Henry Harris (1908-1984). He was a member of the Masons, IOOF, Ancient Order of United Workmen. and Woodmen of the World.

He served on the Neepawa town council for three years and, in 1905, was elected Mayor. He was appointed postmaster that same year and served until 1912 when he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia. There, he was a doorman at a department store.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 22 May 1953.