Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Henry Gilmour (1857-1931)

Thomas Henry Gilmour

Lawyer.

Born at Newcastle, Ontario on 21 January 1857, he graduated with an Arts degree from the University of Toronto in 1880, entering Osgoode Hall the same year. He came to Winnipeg in 1882 and was called to the Manitoba Bar in September 1883. He first practiced law as a partner in the firm of Hagel, Davis and Gilmour, and later in Gilmour and Hastings with W. H. Hastings. He speculated in real estate, buying from James Mulligan a large block of land in what later became the Crescentwood area of Winnipeg, and reselling it as residential lots to J. H. Munson and others. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1894. He moved to British Columbia in 1897, returning to Winnipeg in 1914 and practicing law until 1918.

He and wife Jane Moore (1860-1930) had five children: Alice Gilmour (b 1884), Adam Harrison Gilmour (b 1885), Marjorie Leona Gilmour (b 1890), Constance Gilmour (b 1892), and Stanley Spencer Gilmour (b 1896). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Rowing Club, and Winnipeg Hunt Club. Ill health prompted a move to southern California in 1920 then he moved to Victoria, British Columbia in 1926.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 9 December 1931.