Memorable Manitobans: James Mulligan (1814-1891)

Soldier, pioneer.

Mulligan arrived at the Red River Settlement in 1848 as part of a contingent of British troops, under command of Lieutenant-Colonel Caldwell, who were promised land at the completion of their military service to the colony. Mulligan received a plot of land along the Assiniboine River running from the river to what is now Portage Avenue, the width being the present day Furby Street to Maryland Street. His house was located at the present location of the Misericordia Hospital. Mulligan was serving as a police officer in the colony at the outbreak of the Riel Rebellion. He was one of those imprisoned by Louis Riel in December 1869. He was subsequently ill-treated by the Ontario volunteers of the Wolseley Expedition. He bought land in what is now the River Heights and Fort Rouge areas of Winnipeg and, to connect his properties on each side of the Assiniboine River, founded a ferry service near where the present Maryland Bridge stands. Mulligan died at Oshawa, Ontario on 4 December 1891. He was commemorated by Mulligan Street in Winnipeg, later renamed as Sherbrook Street.