Memorable Manitobans: Maurice Clark Gilman (1888-1948)

Maurice Clark Gilman

Manager.

Born at Halton, Maine in 1888, he became sales manager of the Winnipeg Electric Company in 1921 after being hired away from the Montreal Light, Heat and Power Company where he served as a research engineer. Prior to that he worked for power companies at Toronto (Ontario), Newark (New Jersey), and Brooklyn (New York). He was a founding member of the Manitoba Chamber of Mines and served as its director from 1936 until his death. In 1939, he was elected President of the Dominion Electrical Association. During the Second World War, he was chairman of the Manitoba Division of the Canadian Manufacturers Association’s wartime committee and the supervisor of subcontracting of the Ministry of Munitions and Supply’s Winnipeg Office. After the war, from 1945 to 1947, he was chair of Manitoba’s Industrial Development Board. He died at his Charleswood home, Henden Avenue, on 13 May 1948 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. He was survived by his wife Hazel Conway (1886-1979) and their two daughters, Bettina Gilman (?-1979, wife of J. M. Moore) and Frances Conway Gilman (c1913-1988, wife of Augustus Searle Leach).