Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Peter Howell Galloway (1866-1939)

Orthopaedic surgeon.

Born at Hawkesville, Ontario on 20 July 1866, son of William Galloway (?-?) and Mary Stenabaugh Howell (1828-1923), he was educated at the Toronto School of Medicine, receiving in 1887 an MD degree from Victoria University. He commenced a medical practice at Toronto later that year. He came to Winnipeg in 1905, opened a medical clinic at 661 Broadway, and served as orthopaedic surgeon at the Winnipeg General Hospital and lecturer in orthopaedic surgery at the Manitoba Medical College. He served as President of Manitoba Medical Association (1911-1912).

On 29 August 1889, he married Charlotte Elsie Sanderson (1866-1923) of Toronto, Ontario. They had two daughters: Gladys Muriel Galloway (1897-?, wife of James Hilliard Wright) and Ivadele Frances Galloway (1898-?, wife of John Shaw MacPherson). The family lived at 222 Queenston Street and 34 Carlton Street (circa 1923). He was a member of the American Orthopedic Association, Winnipeg Medico-Chirurgical Society, Canadian Club, and Broadway Methodist Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 July 1939 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Orthopaedic Clinic / MacKinnon Orthopaedic Clinic / Howell Court (661 Broadway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deacon House / Cory Court (251 Furby Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Richards House (638 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)