Memorable Manitobans: Marjorie Anne Fulton (1931-2009)

Marjorie Anne Fulton

Community activist.

Born on the family farm near Oakland on 26 March 1931, daughter of Ruth MacKenzie (1898-1993) and Russell John Fulton (1896-1987), she attended Rob Roy School until she became blind in 1941, as a result of progressive myopia for which corrective operations had been unsuccessful. With the assistance of Douglas L. Campbell, she was enrolled in the School for the Blind at Brantford, Ontario.

After completing grade 12 education by 1947, she attended United College and received an Honours English degree in 1952, then Bachelors (1952) and Masters (1959) degrees in Social Work from the University of Manitoba. While attending university, she served as President of the Beta Gamma chapter of the Sigma Kappa sorority.

She worked in Winnipeg for the YWCA and Family Services, for the latter as Director of Family Counselling. In 1982, she moved to Ottawa, Ontario to work for the Canadian Human Rights Commission and later for the Employment Equity Division at Human Resources Development Canada. She retired in 1996 but continued advocacy work on behalf of the blind. Her community service was recognized in 1999 by an award from the Mayor of Ottawa.

She died at Ottawa on 15 November 2009 and her cremains were interred in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.