Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rob Roy School No. 1324 (RM of Portage la Prairie)

The Rob Roy School District was established in December 1904 and a one-room schoolhouse was constructed at SE16-13-7W in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie. Initially heated by wood or coal, the furnace was replaced with an oil burner in 1950. A shelterbelt of trees around the building was planted in 1940 and electric lights were installed in 1949. The district was dissolved in 1967 and the land became part of the Portage la Prairie School Division. A commemorative monument stands at the former school site.

The teachers who worked at Rob Roy School through the years were Helen Lynch, Grace McArthur Radley (1907), Miss A. Dale (1907), Lena Rae (1907), Nan Morrow (1908), Margaret Sinclair (1909), James D. McCrae (1909), E. S. Everall (1911), Mary Jeffrey (1912), Anna Drysdale McMillan (1913, B. M. Harkness Scott (1914), Marjorie Madge (1914), Effie McKinnon (1915), Lila Kitson (1916), Jean McArthur Patterson (1917), Ella Roe Hall (1918), Isabel Dow Clark (1919), Eleanor Robinson Sutherland (1920), Margaret Bone Gordon (1921-1922), Grace Scott Stewart (1922), Jessie McGregor (1923-1924), Evelyn Foster Parsons (1925), Grace Scott (1927-1928), Esther Halstead Barker (1931-1932), Evelyn R. Russell Haas (1932-1934), Florence Adrian McMillan (1935), R. Evelyn Russell Hay (1936-1939), Dorothy McMillan Williams (1940-1942), Elizabeth Taylor Berry (1943), Doreen Tucker Frizzley (1944), Edith James Jordan (1945), George Froese (1945), Marjorie Arthur McIntyre (1946), Mary Niven (1947), Viola Ferris Painter (1947), Cecil Patterson (1948), Joyce Bullied Riddell (1949), Miss N. E. Wonitoway (1950), Verla Bell Bird (1951-1952), Gwen McIntosh (1953), Dorothy Winters (1953), Doris Hansley Morrow (1953-1955), E. M. Maloney Donald (1956-1957), Joan Robinson (1958), Rosalie Gudnason (1959), Edith Kingdon (1960), Carole Fletcher Anderson (1961), Carole Hamilton (1962), Reva Cairns Trochim (1963), and Miss Wieler (1964-1965).

Rob Roy School

Rob Roy School (no date) by A. B. Fallis