Memorable Manitobans: William Grigg Douglas (1863-1936)

William Grigg Douglas

Grain merchant.

Born at Cambray, Ontario on 25 December 1863, son of Thomas Douglas and Susan Grigg, he was educated at the Newcastle High School. He came to Manitoba in 1881 and served as court clerk at Brandon. He moved to Winnipeg the next year and commenced in the grain business in 1888, the firm becoming known eventually as the Carnefac Stock Feed Company, situated at 188 Princess Street, in partnership with his brothers Robert Andrew Douglas and Thomas James Douglas. He was later affiliated with the Douglas Fuel Company.

On 7 April 1891, he married Catherine Isabella Stewart of Winnipeg. They had eight children: Stewart Grigg Douglas (1891-?), Lillian Susan Douglas (1893-?), Jean Elizabeth Douglas (1896-?), May Isabel Douglas (1899-?), Helen Gertrude Douglas (1902-?), William Moffat Douglas (1904-?), Catherine Alexandria Douglas (1906-?), and Florence Euphemia Douglas (1908-?). All of them were born at the family residence, 449 William Avenue, Winnipeg (later moving to 298 Yale Avenue). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Hunt Club, and Commercial Travellers Club. Recreation: horses. He served on the Winnipeg City Council (1907-1910), being Chairman of the Board of Health. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Control (1912-1913).

He retired to Los Angeles, California in 1924 where he died on 20 February 1936 and was buried.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carnefac Block (188 Princess Street, Winnipeg)