Memorable Manitobans: Richard Lippincott Denison (1889-1980)

Soldier, insurance agent, community activist.

Born at Minnedosa on 23 March 1889, son of Edwin Oliver Denison and Mary Latimer (1858-1933), he moved to Winnipeg in the early 20th century and lived there for the most of his life. He was an early member of the Winnipeg Rowing Club and also played hockey and rugby. In 1914, he enlisted with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles and served overseas in the First World War until he was seriously wounded.

Following his military discharge in 1918, he returned to Winnipeg where he engaged in a general insurance business until retirement in 1964. At the outbreak of the Second World War, he served as the Commander of training units at Brandon, North Bay (Ontario), and Camp Borden (Ontario). He retired to civilian life in 1945. He served on the Board of Governors of the Manitoba Corps of Commissionaires for 33 years and was Chair (1950-1955). For this service, in 1946, he was inducted into the OBE. He was also Chair of the Winnipeg Community Chest, and an executive of the Winnipeg Blue Bomber Football Club. He was a member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, All Saints Anglican Church, Pine Ridge Golf Club (President), St. Charles Country Club, and Manitoba Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 271 Wellington Crescent, on 12 February 1980 and was buried at St. John’s-on-the-Humber in Toronto, Ontario.