Memorable Manitobans: Robert James Delaney (1889-1968)

Furrier.

Born at Orangeville, Ontario on 15 August 1889, he was educated at Toronto public schools, then established a fur business at Toronto in 1904. He joined Holt, Renfrew Company of Toronto in 1909 and transferred to its Winnipeg branch in 1912 as chief cutter in fur department. He opened Delaney Furs Company in 1917, and was appointed furrier to the Prince of Wales in January 1921.

During the First World War, he joined the 78th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force in July 1915 and served as Acting Regimental Sergeant-Major and later Captain of the 10th Battalion.

He and wife Kate Eliza Delaney (?-?) had four children: Robert W. Delaney, Allan J. Delaney, Alice Kathleen Delaney (wife of Melville Richard Clarke), and Evelyn Delaney (wife of James Morton). In 1934, the family lived at 156 Scotia Street. He was a member of the Niakwa Golf Club, Charleswood Golf Club, Canukeena Club, Furriers Guild of Manitoba, Pythians of the DOKK, and West Kildonan Legion (Branch 30).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 16 February 1968 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.