Memorable Manitobans: Delmore C. W. “Del” Crewson (1942-2017)

Accountant.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 25 June 1942, he grew up on a farm at Edwin, attending Edwin School and the Portage Collegiate. After working briefly as a butcher, he attended United College and, in 1962, entered a five-year program to become a Chartered Accountant. After four years with Touche Ross, he joined the corporate office of the Hudson’s Bay Company at Winnipeg. Appointed Treasurer of the company in 1974, when the headquarters were moved to Toronto in the mid-1970s, he quit and joined Dunwoody & Company, becoming the Managing Partner of its Winnipeg office in 1977. He served for six year on its Canadian Executive Committee. In the late 1980s, he and his partners withdrew the Winnipeg office from Dunwoody and joined Deloitte & Touche. He was Vice-Chair from 2001 until retirement in 2004. He served on the boards of Wawanesa Insurance, Pollard Banknote, and Artis REIT, and chaired the Audit Committee for the Canadian Grain Commission. Active in the community, he served on numerous community boards including St. John’s-Ravenscourt School, SJR Foundation, Manitoba Museum, Manitoba Museum Foundation, Associates of the Faculty of Management (Board and Chair), Winnipeg Jets Interim Steering Committee, The Forks Development Corporation, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, and Manitoba Club. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Winnipeg Winter Club, Portage Country Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Manitoba Seniors Golf Association. He died at Winnipeg on 22 February 2017.