Memorable Manitobans: Frederick John Charles “Fred” Cox (1860-1939)

Frederick John Charles Cox

Commercial traveller, municipal official.

Born at Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England on 10 April 1860, son of James Whitaker Cox and Emma Elise Cox, he was educated at private schools in England, France, and Germany. He came to Winnipeg in 1881 and was an active commercial traveller for over 20 years, during the 1880s and 1890s. He served as a member of the Winnipeg City Council (1904-1909), President of the Canadian Industrial Exhibition Association, President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade (1935-1936), President of the Northwestern Metalware Company, President of the Federated Budget Board, Director of the Garry Manufacturing Company, Secretary-Treasurer and Past-President of the United Commercial Travellers’ Association of America, and Secretary of the Northwest Commercial Travellers’Association of Canada (1900-1937).

On 26 September 1888, he married Lelia May Erb (?-?), daughter of distiller Levi Henry Erb. They had no children. He ran unsuccessfully for a seat on the Winnipeg city council in the December 1902 municipal election but was elected in December 1903, serving from 1904 to 1909. He was a member of the Masons (Master of Ionic Lodge, 32nd degree Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite. Member Prince Rupert Chapter, No. 52, Khartoum Temple), Sons of England Benefit Society, AOUW, Knights of Pythias, Carleton Club, Motor Country Club (President), Southwood Golf Club, Rotary Club, Winnipeg Athletic Club, Manufacturers’ Association, and the Anglican Church. In 1911, he lived at 330 Anderson Avenue, Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 330 Anderson Avenue, on 7 January 1939 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.