Memorable Manitobans: Wilfred Reid Cosgrove (1882-1974)

Pharmacist.

Born at Chesley, Ontario on 12 October 1882, son of James B. Cosgrove (1849-1931) and Mary Matilda Vail (1858-1932), he came to Manitoba with his parents as an infant. They settled first at Deloraine before moving to Melita and later to Moosomin, Saskatchewan. His education was received at public schools. In 1901, he apprenticed as a druggist at Hewitt’s Drugstore at Melita then received formal training at the Manitoba College of Pharmacy, graduating in 1905. He then opened a pharmacy at Lyleton for eight months before purchasing an existing pharmacy at Napinka, where he remained for 30 years. In 1942, he moved to Gladstone where he operated a pharmacy for ten years before retiring to Winnipeg in 1952.

On 27 August 1908, he married Ernestine Jane Cable (?-1963) at Hamiota. They had five children: Durward Keith Cosgrove (1909-1990), Gertrude Ernestine Mae Cosgrove (1911-1999, wife of Elvin Gower), Jack Wilfred Cosgrove (1915-1987), Marion Eileen Cosgrove (1918-?, wife of J. G. Henry), and Gordon Grieve Cosgrove (?-?). He served for seven years as Secretary-Treasurer for the Village of Napinka and five years as President of the Napinka Board of Trade. He was a member of the Masons, IOOF, and Manitoba Curling Association (Vice President, 1932-1933). In 1932, he donated the Fraser Cabin to the Arthur Pioneer Association for installation in the Sourisford Park.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 23 January 1974 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fraser Cabin / Sourisford Park / Coulter Park / Arthur Centennial Monument (Municipality of Two Borders)