Memorable Manitobans: William Charles Casey (c1883-1970)

Steamship agent.

Born at Moncton, New Brunswick around 1883 and educated at Aberdeen High School, he was a clerk in the ticket office of the Intercolonial Railway before moving to Winnipeg in December 1913 where he stayed for 57 years. In Winnipeg, he was General Passenger Agent for the Canadian Pacific Steamship lines, handling ticket sales from Fort William to the British Columbia border. During his 46 years with this company, he traveled to China, Japan, the Philippines, Spain, Portugal, Italy, France and Algeria. He retired in 1948.

He served the city of Winnipeg as an executive member of the Community Chest and the War Services Coordinating Board. During the First World War, he acted as chairman of the committee that oversaw the building of Camp Ruttan.

On 13 May 1916, he married Marie Antoinette Marrin (1884-1952) at Winnipeg and they had five children: William J. “Buzz” Casey, Stephen Casey, Philip McHugh Casey, Marie Antoinette Casey (wife of L. Kerr), and Monina Casey (wife of David E. Smith). Once President of the St. Charles Country Club (1936-1937), he also belonged to the Manitoba Club and skated as one of the original members of the Winter Club. In his youth, he played third base in Maritime inter-city hardball leagues. He also enjoyed playing hockey and golf.

He died at St. Boniface Hospital on 29 June 1970 and was buried in a family plot at St. Mary’s Cemetery.