Memorable Manitobans: George Andrew Carruthers (1875-1957)

George Andrew Carruthers

Grain merchant.

Click to enlarge

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 26 December 1875, son of James Carruthers and Louise Coleman. He commenced a business career in banking, at Toronto in 1896. He came to Winnipeg in 1900 and developed interests in real estate, timber lands, and grain elevators. For many years he was worked as a grain exporter with his father’s firm, James Carruthers and Company, located in the Grain Exchange Building in Winnipeg. He was later associated with the Tilt Grain Company and the Standard Elevator Company.

He was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange and the Toronto Board of Trade, as well as a director of the Winnipeg Horse Show Association and the Canadian Marble and Granite Company. During the First World War, he served with the Canadian Expeditionary Force, as commander of the 5th Artillery Brigade.

In 1899, he married Clara Gillingham Wright (1877-1946) of Port Huron, Michigan. They had four children: Marjorie St. Clair Carruthers (1901-1978, wife of William Alexander Smith), George A. Carruthers, James Douglas Carruthers (1907-?) and Janet Louise Carruthers (1914-1996). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, Toronto Hunt Club, Royal Yacht Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Hunt Club, and Lakewood Country Club. His recreations included shooting, fishing, golf, and polo. In 1911, he lived at 87 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg.

He died at Poughkeepsie, New York on 5 June 1957 and was buried in Mount Royal Cemetery, in Montreal.