Memorable Manitobans: William Henry “Bill” Bradley (1909-1977)

William Henry Bradley

Educator.

Born at Manitou on 16 September 1909, son of Joshua Henry Bradley (1864-1957) and Elizabeth Emma Clarke (1871-?), he attended Manitou School, Manitou Normal School (1930-1931), McGill University, and the University of Manitoba, receiving from the latter a PEd degree.

His teaching career included a term as senior teacher and Vice-Principal at the Elkhorn Indian Residential School. He taught at Beulah School (1940-1941) and was the Principal of Tilston School (1941-1947) before moving to Portage la Prairie in 1947. There, he taught at the Portage Collegiate Institute (?-?) and was the Principal of Victoria School (1949-1969) and Crescentview School (1969-1975). He retired in June 1975. He then worked as a realtor.

On 11 November 1940, he married Ena Gill McKenzie at Gladstone and they subsequently had a son and a daughter. He was a member of the Masons (Assiniboine Lodge No. 7, Marquette Lodge No. 21) and the St. Mary’s la Prairie Anglican Church, President of the Portage Film Council, President of the Portage and District Cancer Society, President of the local branch of the Manitoba Teachers Society, President of the Portage Liberal Association, candidate for the Portage-Neepawa constituency in the 1963 federal election, and a member of the Portage Parks Board. In recognition of his community service, he received a Good Citizenship Award from the Portage and District Chamber of Commerce (1954) and the Centennial Medal (1967).

He died at his Portage la Prairie residence on 12 March 1977.