Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Northcote Baird (1877-1963)

Hugh Northcote Baird

Businessman.

Born at Montreal, Quebec in 1877, son of John Baird, he was educated at a Montreal public school.

In 1902, he came to Winnipeg and commenced a career in the export grain business, as a stock, bond and grain broker with the firm of Baird and Botterell in the Grain Exchange Building, Winnipeg. He served on the council of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, being its President (1908-1909). In 1919, during the Winnipeg General Strike, he was Chair of the Finance Committee of the Citizen’s Committee of 1,000. In 1924, he returned to Montreal to become head of the National Steel Car Company.

In 1904, he married Lillian Edith Pender (?-?) of Montreal. They had two children: John Northcote Baird (1906-?) and Cecile Elizabeth Baird (1910-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club and St. Charles Country Club (President, 1923-1924). He lived at 384 Wardlaw Avenue (1904-1905).

He died at Montreal, Quebec on 13 May 1963.