Memorable Manitobans: Hamilton Armstrong (1848-1924)

Businessman, realtor, land registrar.

Born in Kingston Township, Ontario on 30 September 1848, one of eleven children born to Irish immigrants Henry Armstrong and Letitia Perry, he worked for a lumber company at Ottawa from 1869 to 1872 then operated a general store for six years at Roblin, Ontario.

He came to Manitoba in 1880 and settled at Portage la Prairie where, for four years, he operated a grocery. Selling the business, he returned to Ontario and served eight years as manager of the Napanee Mills, afterwards operating his own business at Napanee. He returned to Manitoba in late 1902, settling at Carman where he worked for the real estate business of Simpson Pelissier Hinch. He withdrew from the company in 1906 when he was appointed Deputy Land Registrar at Carman. He later worked for the Union Bank.

He was married twice, first on 20 January 1874 to Elizabeth Booth (?-1894) of Richmond Township, Ontario. He married again on 25 November 1897 to Helen Eliza Miller (1858-?) of Camden Township, Ontario. They had a son, Harold Miller Armstrong (1898-?). He was a Mason and a member of the Carman Methodist Church. He served on the Carman town council.

He died at Carman on 12 February 1924.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller House (120-122 Second Street SW, Carman)