Memorable Manitobans: Simpson Pelissier Hinch (1855-1941)

Real estate agent.

Born in Camden Township, Ontario on 12 September 1855, third in a family of seven children of Thomas Hinch and Mary Quigley, he worked on the family farm until 1884 when he joined his brother, Ogden Hinch, in the operation of a general store. He later returned to the farm then rented the property to rejoin his brother. Together they managed a large dry good store at Napanee, Ontario until his brother moved to Carman in 1897.

He joined his brother in 1901 and they were associated in a real estate business for a year until Ogden moved to Winnipeg where he became associated with the Union Colonization Company. Three years later, he established the Manitoba and Western Colonization Company before dying in 1909, the company being taken over by his son Herbert Henry Hinch. Meanwhile, Simpson Hinch remained in Carman and continued in the real estate business.

On 1 June 1882, he married Hannah Maria Bell (?-1909) at Earnestown, Ontario. They had two children: Mary Ethel Hinch (?-?, wife of George S. Sexsmith) and Thomas Wilfred Bell Hinch (?-?). After his wife’s death, he married Margaret Burgess (?-?) on 18 June 1910.

He died at Carman on 12 March 1941.