Memorable Manitobans: Robert Brodie Anderson (1875-?)

Click to enlargePhysician.

Born in Almonte, Ontario on 3 May 1875, son of William Anderson (1844-1917) and Elizabeth Peebles Brodie (1848-1913), the family came to Winnipeg in 1878 where the father worked for twelve years as a salesman for the Ashdown Hardware Company. He was educated at the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute then, in 1897, he entered St. John's College then began the study of medicine, graduating in 1903 from the Manitoba Medical College. He practiced at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan for three months then did postgraduate work at the University of Edinburgh in Scotland. Returning to Manitoba, he investigated medical conditions on Indian reserves around Lake Winnipeg on behalf of the federal government.

Returning to Winnipeg, he practiced with Dr. C. J. Jamieson, later Dr. A. R. Winram, then sold his practice and did additional postgraduate work in Edinburgh, receiving the degree of Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons. He also studied at Dublin and toured medical centres throughout Europe. He came back to Winnipeg in 1910 and continued the practice of medicine.

On 12 October 1910, he married Margaret E. Ness of Howick, Quebec. He was a member of the Canadian Medical Society, the Winnipeg Medical Society, the Masons, the Independent Order of Foresters, the Woodmen of the World, and the Maccabees.