Memorable Manitobans: Charles J. Jamieson (1854-1940)

Physician, curler.

Born in Ottawa, Ontario in 1854, he graduated from McGill University in 1879. He had been practicing for three years in an Ontario lumber camp when he visited a brother living in Winnipeg. He decided to stay and set up a medical practice, opening his first office on Pacific Avenue. At the time, there were 15 physicians in the city, for a population of 15,000 people. A keen curler, he was one of the first members of the Thistle Curling Club and served as President of the Manitoba Curling Association (1903-1904). He died at his Winnipeg home on 27 June 1940.