Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1984

by K. M. Gillespie

Manitoba History, Number 10, Autumn 1985

Jump to:
Bibliography 1983 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1985

Government of Canada : Parks Canada

Payne, Michael. A Social History of York Factory, 1788-1870. Microfiche Report Series #110. 454 pp., ill.

Adams, Gary F. York Factory Archaeology 1983. Research Bulletin #216. 8 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Attorney-General

Manitoba Law Reform Commission Annual report. 13th. 18 pp. (S.P. no. 49)

Government of Manitoba : Business Development and Tourism

Land and resource use in the Churchill Region. 51 leaves. Interdepartmental task force report submitted to Deputy Ministers of Business Development and Tourism, Municipal Affairs, Natural Resources arid Northern Affairs.

Government of Manitoba : Environment and Workplace Safety and Health

Southern Indian Lake and hydro development. Lloyd Axworthy and Ken Arenson: D. Hatch, J. J. Keleher and G. A. Schock, editors. iv, 73 pp. (Topics: 3)

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Canada-Manitoba subsidiary agreement on communications and cultural enterprises. 22 leaves. With: overview of Canada-Manitoba economic development agreements, backgrounder and news release. Native organizations in Manitoba: a list of groups organized by or for Indian and Métis people/compiled and edited by Native Concerns Committee, Fort Garry United Church. 36 pp.

The historic Winnipeg restoration area: an illustrated guide to Winnipeg’s historic warehouse district. Kip Park. 48 pp., ill., map.

Architectural heritage, the MSTW Planning District. David K. Butterfield, Edward M. Ledohowski, vii, 229 pp., ill. The cross of freedom. 12 pp., ill.

Discovering the past, an introduction to the archaeology and culture history of the Neepawa and area planning district. David K. Riddle, iv, 151 pp., ill., maps. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Popular Series: no. 5)

Discussion paper on new heritage legislation for Manitoba. 3 pp. incl. Manitoba Heritage legislation survey.

Display building number II, Brandon. 16 pp., ill.

Duncan McRae. 8 pp., ill.

The fur trade in the Scratching River region. 8 pp., ill. George-Antoine Belcourt. 12 pp., ill. (also available in French) Government House. 16 pp., ill.

Isbister School. 16 pp., ill.

Lillian Beynon Thomas. 10 pp., ill.

Manitoba boundaries. 10 pp., ill., maps.

Pascal Breland. 12 pp., ill. (also available in French)

Paterson/Matheson house, Brandon. 12 pp., ill.

Pierre Falcon. 12 pp., ill. (also available in French)

Seven Oaks House. 8 pp., ill.

Sigtryggur Jonasson. 8 pp., ill.

The terminal woodland period at Southern Indian Lake, Manitoba. W. J. Wood, v, 122 pp., ill. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Misc. Paper: no. 15)

Through the ages in the Swan River Valley. 12 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Arts Council

Manitoba artists overseas. 32 pp., ill., ports. Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature

Natural heritage of Manitoba: legacy of the ice age. James T. Teller, editor. 208 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Public Library Services

A catalogue of non-fiction books available from Public Library Services. no. 10. 238 pp.

Directory of libraries in Manitoba. 53 pp.

Union catalogue of talking books held by Public Library Services and the Winnipeg Public Library. Supplement January 82 - February 84. ii. 758 pp. Published in cooperation with the Manitoba Federation of the visually handicapped and the Winnipeg Public Library.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources

The Grass River Provincial Park management plan. iv, 86 pp., maps. Summary of public input and revisions to the draft plan. 11 pp.

Hecla: towards a master plan for Hecla Provincial Park and Grindstone Provincial Recreation Park. 21 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

The City of Winnipeg Act Review Committee Our city in review: issues paper. 31 pp., ill. North Portage Development Corporation

Final concept and financial plan for North Portage Development. Report of shareholders by Board of Directors. 41 pp.

Articles

Arthur, George. “The North American Plains bison: a brief history,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 2 (Fall 1984), 281-288.

Bower, Perry. “Letters to Paul H. T. Thorlakson regarding Vilhjalmur Stefansson,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 43, no. 2 (Winter 1984), 28-30.

Badertscher, Patricia M. “Salvage operations at D1L9-13; A Scots-Metis farmstead in the Red River Settlement,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 3-4 (July and October 1984), 1-29, ill.

Ball, Timothy and David Dyck. “Observations of the transit of Venus at Prince of Wales’s Fort in 1769,” The Beaver, Outfit 315:2 (November 1984). pp. 51-56, ill.

Barron, F. L. “Victimizing His Lordship: Lord Selkirk and the Upper Canadian courts,” Manitoba History, no. 7 (Spring 1984), pp. 14-21.

Benham, Mary Lile. “The Manitoba follow-up study,” (Francis A. L. Mathewson) The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 8-10, ill.

Bernstein, Zita. “Our libraries; The Agriculture Library,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 45, no. 1 (Autumn 1984), 12-13, ill.

Bernstein, Zita. “Our libraries: The School of Music Library.” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 12.

Black, Errol. “Small city politics, the Brandon experience,” City Magazine, v. 6, no. 4 (Summer 1984), 28-35, ill.

Breckman, Ruth. “Artifacts and the family historian,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 4 (Winter 1984), 25-30, ill.

Buchner, A. P. “An interim report on the Sinnock Site radiocarbon dates,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 1 (January 1984), 38-39.

Callaghan, R. T. “The Ritchot recovery project; Manitoba Archaeological Society survey, 1983,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 2 (April 1984), 3-27, ill.

Camp, Gregory. “The Chippewa transition from woodland to prairie, 1790-1820,” North Dakota History, v. 51, no. 3 (Summer 1984), 39-47, ill.

Clubb, Lindy, Ken and Lorne Heshka. “Prairie endurance: the Robert Kerr residence, Franklin, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 17-24, ill.

Cumming, Carman. “The plot to buy the Canadian Northwest,” The Beaver, Outfit 315:2 (November 1984), pp. 4-9, ill.

Dancho, Beverly. “Twenty-five years of Art in the Park,” The WagMagazine, July/August 1984, pp. 12-13, ill.

Davis, Angela E.Forgotten artist: Sir Frank Brangwyn: 1867-1956,” Manitoba History, no. 7 (Spring 1984), pp. 10-13, ill.

Dodds, Gordon. “Records keepers,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 4 (Winter 1984), 21-24.

Duckworth, Harry W. “The last coureurs de bois,” The Beaver, Outfit 314:4 (May 1984), pp. 4-12, ill.

Ebell, Biron. “Plainview point from Oak Lake, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 3-4 (July and October 1984), 66-67.

Enright, Robert. “Winnipeg’s benevolent godfather; Tony Tascona interviewed,” Arts Manitoba, v. 3, no. 3 (Summer 1984), 24-33, ill.

Essar, Gary. “Do you own a Canadian painting?” The WagMagazine, June 1984, pp. 5-7, ill.

Essar, Gary. “Walter J. Phillips: Printed works,” The WagMagazine, September 1984, pp. 10-11, ill.

Gislason, Donald E. “From Gasgow to Quebec City,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 16-20.

Greenberg, Michael D. “The Jewish community of Portage la Prairie,” (excerpt) Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 15-16.

Hurl, Lorna. “The politics of child welfare in Manitoba, 1922-1924,” Manitoba History, no. 7 (Spring 1984), pp. 2-9, ill.

Johnson, Sigrid. “Icelandic collection at the University of Manitoba: a source for genealogical research,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 41 (from Generations, Manitoba Genealogy).

Jonasson, Eric. “An historic tour of ‘Icelandic Winnipeg’,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 4 (Summer 1984), 16-28 map.

Kalman, Harold. “This elevator is coming down,” Canadian Heritage, v. 10, no. 1 (February, March 1984), 19-24, ill.

Kaye, Barry. “The settlers grand difficulty; haying in the economy of the Red River Settlement,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 1-11.

Kaye, Barry and John Alwin. “The beginnings of wheeled transport in Western Canada,” Great Plains Quarterly, v. 4, no. 32 (Spring 1984), 121-134, ill.

Kelly, Michael E. “Towards a model of aboriginal land use in the Red-Assiniboine Rivers junction,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 1 (January 1984), 23-37, maps.

Krahn, Edward. “Portage la Prairie, a profile of a western Canadian city,” Bulletin, Society for the study of architecture in Canada, v. 9, no. 3 (October 1984), 13-15, ill.

Kristjanson, W. “Icelandic settlements in North America 1870-1880,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 4 (Summer 1984), 39-40.

Kristofferson, Kristine Benson. “The grave of Betsey Ramsay (A tale of Old Manitoba),” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 21-24, ill.

Kupsch, Walter O. “Man and resources of the Canadian Plains,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 2 (Fall 1984), 181-201.

Liu, Leo and Meir Serfaty. “Regional perception in a small prairie city: the case of Brandon, Manitoba,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 119-131.

Lortie, Gilles. “Francophonie et espace au Manitoba,” Bulletin, Societe historiitue de Saint-Boniface, no. 2 (decembre 1984), pp. 6-19.

Lovell, Don. “Preservation — alive and well in Manitoba,” Bulletin, Society for the study of architecture in Canada, v. 9, no. 1 (April 1984), pp. 3-4, ill.

McClung, Nellie. “Can a woman raise a family and have a career?” (excerpt) Manitoba History, no. 7 (Spring 1984), pp. 32-34, ill.

McDougall, Terry. “Adventures in the fur trade (Lower Fort Garry),” Canadian Heritage, May/June 1984, pp. 24-29, ill.

Malaher, David. “Port Nelson and the Hudson Bay Railway,” Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 3-10, ill.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Historical tour: Highway 26,” Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 25-27, ill.

Matheson, Sue. “The Osborne Village Cultural Centre; gadfly or albatross,” Arts Manitoba, v. 3, no. 3 (Summer 1984), 34-35, ill.

Monks, Gregory G. “Preliminary report on archaeological investigations in Bonnycastle Park (Upper Fort Garry), 1983,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 3-4 (July and October 19841, 30-50, ill.

Murray, Stanley N. “The Turtle Mountain Chippewa, 1882-1905,” North Dakota History, v. 51, no. 1 (Winter 1984), 14-37, ill.

Nielson, Erik, Eugene Gryba and Michael Wilson, “Bison remains from a Lake Agassiz spit-complex in the Swan River valley, Manitoba; depositional environment and paleocological implications,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 21, no. 7 (July 1984), 829-842, ill.

Olinyk, Dave. “A report on the Galbraith site.” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 5, no. 1 (January 1984), 40-44.

Olver, Jean R. “History of the J. A. Victor David Museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 5-6, ill.

Osborne, Ken. “Using the ‘Canada’s Visual History’ series,” Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 30-32.

Painter, Nancy. “Treherne Museum gun collection,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 13-14, ill.

Park, Kip. “Revitalizing Winnipeg’s core,” Habitat, v. 27, no. 1, 1984, 17-23, ill.

“Parks Canada Prairie Region Conservation Laboratory,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 15-23, ill.

Paul, Alec H. “Human aspects of the Canadian Plains climate,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 2 (Fall 1984), 181-201.

Payne, Michael. “Using the Hudson’s Bay Company archives for the study of Social History: York Factory as a case study,” Manitoba History, no. 8 (Autumn 1984), pp. 11-14, ill.

Pettipas, Leo. “The role of community museums in Manitoba archaeological resource conservation,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 4 (Winter 1984), 19-20, ill.

Putt, Neal D. “Interpreting Manitoba’s archaeological resources: a review,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 1 (January 1984), 1-22.

Ray, Arthur J. “The Northern Great Plains: Pantry of the Northwestern fur trade 1774-1885,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 2 (Fall 1984), 263-280.

Ray, Arthur J. “William Todd: Doctor and trader for the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1816-1891,” Prairie Forum, v. 9, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 13-26.

Reimer, Mavis. “By guess and by gosh: Steinbach’s incredible flying machine,” Mennonite Mirror, v. 14, no. 4 (December 1984), 5-7.

Renooy, Lorna. “Investigations by the Manitoba Archaeological Society at Whitemouth Falls,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 3-4 (July and October 1984), 51-65, ill.

Ross, David. “The Stone Fort,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 1 (Spring 1984), 19-20, ill.

Ruggles, Richard I. “Mapping the interior plains of Rupert’s Land by the Hudson’s Bay Company to 1870,” Great Plains Quarterly, v. 4, no. 3 (Summer 1984), 152-165, maps.

“Saint-Alphonse 1883-1983,” Bulletin, La Societe historique de Saint-Boniface, no. 1 (septembre 1984), pp. 2-3, ill.

Smith, Donald B. “Historic peace-pipe,” The Beaver, Outfit 315:1 (August 1984), pp. 4-7, ill.

Trivett, Tim. “Famous places: The Manitoba Sanatorium, Ninette,” Manitoba History, no. 7 (Spring 1984), pp. 28-29, ill.

Whiteway, Doug. “The sounds of music,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 44, no. 3 (Spring 1984), 3-7, ill.

Wilkins, Charles. “Winnipeg, tough, self-reliant, a truly Canadian city; photos by Henry Kalen,” Canadian Geographic, December 1984/January 1985, pp. 8-17, ill.

Williamson, Norman J. “Solving the mystery of the ‘Anomalously Locused’ millstone,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 8, no. 2 (April 1984), 36-37.

Zuken, Joe. “Reflections on 42 years of public service to Winnipeg,” City Magazine, v. 7, no. 1 (Fall 1984), 15-21, ill.

Books

All Saints Church, Winnipeg: one hundred years 1883-1983. Winnipeg, Centenary Committee. unpaged, ill.

Duncan, Hal G. The south-west corner. Boissevain. 76 pp., ill.

East side of the Red, 1884-1984. St. Clements Historical Committee. 944 pp. ill.

Enns, Gerhard John. The rural municipality of Rhineland, Volost and municipality, 1884-1984. Altona, Friesen. 302 pp., ill.

Forest to field, a centennial history of the rural municipality of Clanwilliam and village of Erickson. R.M. of Clanwilliam History Book Committee. 736 pp., ill.

Guy, R. D. A pictorial history of early Armstrong’s Point, Winnipeg. 24 pp., ill.

Hamiota, grains of the century, 1884-1984. Hamiota Centennial History Committee. 741 pp., ill.

History of Riding Mountain and area, 1885-1984. Compiled by Riding Mountain and Area History Book Committee. 368 pp., ill.

Lasting impressions, historical sketches of the Swan River Valley. Swan River Valley Historical Society. 358 pp., ill.

Malaher, Gerald. The north I love. Winnipeg, Hyperion Press. 176 pp., ill.

Municipal memories. Brandon Cornwallis Centennial Committee. 410 pp., ill., maps.

On the sunny slopes of the Riding Mountains, a history of Rossburn and district. Rossburn History Club. 2 v., ill.

Perry, F. Madeline. B.G.H. 100: a history of Brandon General Hospital, 1883-1983. Brandon, The Hospital. 284 pp., ill.

Reflections of time, a history of the R.M. of Albert. R.M. of Albert History Book. Altona, Friesen. 692 pp., ill.

Silver Creek history book: odds and sods, 1884-1984. Angusville, Silver Creek Historical Committee. 496 pp., ill.

Wagons to Wings, History of Lundar and Districts, 1872-1980. Lundar and district Historical Society. 783 pp., ill.