Edward Michael “Ed” Ledohowski

Ed Ledohowski

Historian.

Now retired, he was a Municipal Heritage Consultant with the Historic Resources Branch of the Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage, and Tourism. He was an active participant in the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project. He edited the book Trailblazer in First Nations Education: Duzahan Mani Win, Doris Dowan-Pratt that received a Margaret McWilliams Award in 2021.

A collection of his publications are archived here:

The Poplarfield & District Millennium Album, 1900-2000 by Edward M. Ledohowski under the sponsorship of the St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Parish of Poplarfield, Manitoba, 2001 [PDF format, 35 MB]

The Ledochowski Family Album, 1903-2003: Gregory & Anna Ledochowski and Their Descendants, A Polish Immigrant Family's Legacy in North America by Edward Michael Ledohowski, 2007 [PDF format, 34 MB]

The Gimli Public School Building 1915-2015: A Commemorative History by Edward M. Ledohowski for the Gimli Municipal Heritage Committee, 2011 [PDF format, 50 MB]

Portrait of a Prairie Grain Elevator: Snowflake, Manitoba by Christopher Walker, Edward M. Ledohowski, and George Sayers Bain, 2013 [PDF format, 4 MB]

Gimli Harbour & Fishery: An Illustrated History by Andy Blicq and Ed Ledohowski, 2017 [PDF format, 52 MB]

The Heather Curling Club, 1916-2016: An Illustrated History by Ed Ledohowski for Heather Rink Limited, 2018 [PDF format, 82 MB]

Trailblazer in First Nations Education: Duzahan Mani Win, Doris Dowan-Pratt edited by Ed Ledohowski with assistance from Sandra Warlie, Evelyn Pratt, Marilyn Hall, and Kirby Gilman, 2020 [PDF format, 6 MB]

Notable People from Gimli, Post 1945 by Wally Johannson, Andy Blicq, and Ed Ledohowski, 2022 [PDF format, 15 MB]

A Story for Every Mile: An Illustrated History of the Boundary Trail National Heritage Region of Southern Manitoba by Edward M. Ledohowski, 2022 [PDF format, 198 MB]