Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1985

by K. M. Gillespie

Bibliography 1984 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1986

Government of Manitoba : Attorney-General

The new Winnipeg Law Courts Building. Folder. Co-published with Manitoba Government Services.

Government of Manitoba : Community Services

Review Committee on Indian and Métis adoptions and placements. No quiet place: final report. Edwin C. Kimelman. xxxviii, 400 pp.

Review Committee on Indian and Métis adoptions and placements. Transcripts and briefs: public hearings, special hearings (and) briefs. Edwin C. Kimelman. 753 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Annual report. 42, 43 pp. (32nd Legislature, 4th Session, 1985. S.P. no. 83) English and French.

Eglise Saint-Pierre, Saint-Pierre-Jolys, Municipalite’ de Sala berry, Manitoba: Photographic & photogrammetric record. Parks Canada, Prairie Region, Engineering & Architecture Restoration Section. ca. 100 pp. (chiefly ill.). Compiled by Michel Soucy, Kathy Lausman, Guy Masson.

Government of Manitoba : Cultural Resources Branch

Sharing our heritage: Ethnocultural and religious celebrations, researched by Beate Hamizrachi. 31 pp. In co-operation with Canadian Council of Christians and Jews (Manitoba).

Centre Culturel Franco-Manitobain. Rapport annuel. 28 pp. Summary in English. 9 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources Branch

Ambroise-Didyme Lepine. 12 pp., ill. available in English and French.

Archway Warehouse, jail and powder magazine, Norway House. 18 pp., ill.

Bohemier House, St. Norbert Heritage Park, Manitoba. folder. also available in French.

Captain William Kennedy. 12 pp., ill.

Delorme House, St. Norbert Heritage Park, Manitoba. folder.

Dr. Amelia Yeomans. 8 pp., ill.

The Emerson Court House and Town Hall Building. 16 pp. ill.

Journey Through Time: An Introduction to the Archaeology and Cultural History of the MSTW Planning District. C. Gordon Hill. iii, 100 pp., ill., maps. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Popular Series; no. 6)

Museums in Manitoba. 34 pp. Advisory and Extension Service, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. The prehistory of the Lockport Site. 16 pp., ill.

Railway Stations of Manitoba, researched by Patricia Trainor (and) Farhad Rahbary, editor David Butterfield. 233 pp., ill.

The Stott Site. 12 pp., ill.

The Treatment, Care and Preservation of an Archaeological Collection: The Collector’s Role. David K. Riddle. 2nd ed. 9 pp., ill. (Archaeological Bulletin; no. 1)

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources Parks Branch

Draft management plan for Hecla Provincial Park and Grindstone Provincial Recreation Park. viii, 104 pp., ill.

Turtle Mountain Provincial Park: management plan. 34 pp., ill., maps; summary and revisions to the draft management plan. 11 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Wildlife Branch

Trappers and trapping: (myth vs. reality). 11 pp. (Conservation Comment)

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

Canada-Manitoba Agreement for Recreation and Conservation on the Red River Corridor: Annual report. 22 leaves. also available in French.

Government of Canada : Environment Canada, Parks’ Research Publications

Lytwyn, Victor P. York Factory Native Ethnohistory: A Literature Review and an Assessment of Source Material. Microfiche Report Series #162.

Priess, Peter J. Archaeology at St. Andrew’s Rectory, 1982. (1983) Microfiche Report Series #165.

Priess, Peter J. Archaeology and Structural Analysis of St. Andrew’s Rectory. (1983) Microfiche Report Series #170.

Saunders, Ivan J. A Survey of Manitoba School Architecture to 1930. (1984) Research Bulletin #222.

Hamilton, Jennifer F. A. Bricks at York Factory. Research Bulletin #237.

Articles

Adams, Gary. “Eskimo Point prehistoric sites,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 65-69, ill.

Adams, Gary. “Riding Mountain National Park,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 70-74, ill.

Adams, Gary. “York Factory National Historic Site,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 44-55, ill.

Barr, William. “On to the Bay,” (Hudson Bay Railway) The Beaver, Outfit 316:2 (Autumn 1985): 43-53, ill.

Campbell, Glen. “Dithyramb and diatribe: The polysemic perception of the Metis in Louis Riel’s poetry,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 17, no. 2 (1985): 31-43.

Clifton, Rodney A. and Raymond Perry, “Has ethnic prejudice increased in Winnipeg schools? A comparison of Bogardus social distance scales in 1971 and 1981,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 17, no. 3 (1985): 72-80.

Cogan, Mrs. Roger Bamfield. “Fire fighting in Winnipeg, 1889,” Manitoba History, no. 10 (Autumn 1985): 19-20, ill.

“Collection corner: Some Canadian trade horns,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 21, no. 4 (Winter 1985): 14-15, ill.

Cook, Ramsay. “Raising Kane,” (Paul Kane). Canadian Art, v. 2, no. 3 (Fall 1985): 60-63, ill.

Cooper, Barry. “Alexander Kennedy Isbister, a Respectable Victorian,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 17, no. 2 (1985): 44-63, ill.

Deters, Andrea. “History of my grandfather,” Manitoba History, no. 10 (Autumn 1985); 30-32, ill.

Dobbin, Murray. “The Métis in the 20th century,” Canadian Dimension, v. 19, no. 5 (December 1985): 4-6.

Dobbin, Murray. “Why pardon Riel?” Canadian Dimension, v. 19, no. 5 (December 1985): 2.

Dreisziger, N. F. “Research note: Hungarians in the Canadian west,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 435-453, ill.

Ebell, Biron. “Exotic lithics from Benito, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 1 (January 1985): 44-60, ill.

“The ‘Engages’: Old Fort Garry and the Red River trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 21, no. 3 (Fall 1985): 2-3.

Fay, Terence J. “Winnipeg and Minneapolis bank resources compared, 1876-1926,” Urban History Review, v. 14, no. 1 (June 1985): 23-36.

Flanagan, Thomas. “Louis Riel and the dispersion of the American Metis,” Minnesota History, v. 49, no. 5 (Spring 1985): 179-190, ill.

Foster, John E. “Paulet Paul: Métis or House Indian ‘folk-hero’?Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 2-7.

Ginsberg, Noel, “The McDermot area and its Jewish connection,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 23-26, ill.

Goldring, Philip. “Governor Simpson’s officers: Elite recruitment in a British overseas enterprise, 1834-1870,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 251-281, ill.

Grover, Sheila. “The Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway engineer house,” Manitoba History, no. 10 (Autumn 1985): 33-34, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Trade combs, “The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 21, no. 3 (Fall 1985): 8-14, ill.

Hatten, Valerie. “Organizing a small museum library,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 10-12.

James, Mike. “Who says museums are stuffy places?” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 16-17, ill.

Kleiman, Joan. “Projectile point analysis at the Avery Site,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 2 (April 1985): 19, ill.

Kroker, Sid. “The Toews Bison Drive Site (DkMg-4),” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 4 (October 1985): 1-22.

Krotz, Larry. “No boom was a boon: Accidents of history saved Winnipeg’s warehouse district for a new life,” Canadian Heritage, v. 11, issue 4 (October, November 1985); 22-26, ill.

Latter, Walter F. “The Morden murals,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 21-22, ill.

Levine, Allan G. “The Winnipeg Grain Exchange on trial: The case of the Grain Growers’ grain company reconsidered,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 339-364, ill.

Loewen, Royden. “Old ways under new skies: Blumenort, Manitoba, 1874-1910,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 8-18, ill.

Love, Myron. “The Winnipeg Roller Rink,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 26-27, ill.

Lowe, Jeffrey. “Research report — the (non) history of rapid transit in Winnipeg,” City Magazine, v. 7, no. 2 (March 1985): 22-31, maps.

Lunn, Kevin. “Fort Prince of Wales National Historic Park,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 56-64, ill.

Lunn, Kevin. “Riel House National Historic Park,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 21-30, ill.

Lussier, A. S. “Msgr. Provencher and the native peoples of the Red River, 1818-1853,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 1 (Spring 1985): 1-15.

McKillop, Jocelyn. “Oral history at the Provincial Archives of Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 31.

McLeod, K. David. “Metal detectors and archaeology; an example from EbLf-12,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 2 (April 1985): 20-31, maps.

Mailhot, P. R. and D. N. Sprague, “Persistent settlers: the dispersal and resettlement of the Red River Metis, 1870-1885,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 17, no. 2 (1985): 1-30.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Historical tour: Morden, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 9, (Spring 1985): 24-26, 48, ill.

Matheson, Sue. “The centre at the edge: Amateur theatre in Morden,” Arts Manitoba, v. 4, no. 3 (Summer 1985): 53-54.

Melnick, Christine. “Famous places: The Cornish Library — 70 years old,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 28, ill.

Metcalfe, William H. “A patch of tallgrass very much worth saving,” (Living Prairie Museum) Canadian Geographic, v. 105, no. 4 (August, September 1985): 68-73, ill.

Mochoruk, Jim. “An interview with Mitch Sago” (Winnipeg Labour leader), Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 19-21, ill.

Mott, Morris. “Flawed games, splendid ceremonies: The hockey matches of the Winnipeg Vics, 1890-1903,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 1 (Spring 1985): 169-187, ill.

Munro, K.R., cpl. “Police and pioneer museum,” Quarterly, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, v. 50, no. 2 (Spring 1985); reprinted in Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Spring 1985): 27.

“New Iceland fishing village being restored to life,” Winnipeg Real Estate News, August 31, 1984; reprinted in The Icelandic Canadian, v. 43, no. 3 (Spring 1985): 40-42, ill.

Nicholson, B. A. “Report of investigations at the Kain Site (D1w-11), 1983,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 4 (October 1985): 23-35, ill.

“Pioneering days in New Iceland and in the Argyle district,” (author unknown) Icelandic Canadian, v. 44, no. 2 (Winter 1985): 39-44, ill.

Plummer, Carol-Ann. “Lynn Lake: The move from Sherridon,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2, (Fall 1985): 18-20, ill. by Francie Walsh.

Priess, Peter J. “Lower Fort Garry National Historic Park,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 2-13, ill.

Priess, Peter J. “St. Andrew’s Rectory National Historic Park,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 14-20, ill.

Priess, Peter J. and Sheila E. Bradford, “The Forks,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 3 (July 1985): 31-43, ill.

Prokopowich, Mary. “Ukrainian festival,” Canadian Geographic, v. 105, no. 3 (June, July 1985): 44-49, ill. Photos by William Henry.

Rannie, Ruth Swan. “Frank Cornish — the man,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 29-30, ill.

Richtik, James M. “Mapping the quality of land for agriculture in western Canada,” Great Plains Quarterly, v. 5, no. 4 (Fall 1985): 236-248, maps.

Riddle, David K. “An expanded distribution of Clear-water Lake punctate ceramic plates,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 4 (October 1985): 36-44.

Rostecki, Randy R. “Winnipeg land politics in the 1870’s,” The Beaver, Outfit 315: 4 (Spring 1985): 42-48, ill.

Skaptason, Freeman. “Betel Home, 70 years old,” Icelandic Canadian, v. 43, no. 4 (Summer 1985): 26-27, ill.

Spry, Irene M., ed. “The ‘memories’ of George William Sanderson, 1846-1936,” (Portage la Prairie Metis), Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 17, no. 2 (1985): 115-134.

Stoesz, Dennis. “Jacob S. Friesen and the Steinbach Post,” Mennonite Historian, v. 11, no. 1 (March 1985): 1-2, ill.

Suderman, Beverly. “The school records collections of the Mennonite Heritage Centre,” Mennonite Historian, v. 11, no. 4 (December 1985): 3, ill.

Thomas, Greg. “The Smithsonian and the Hudson’s Bay Company,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 283-305.

Thompson, Bob. “An analysis of the early history of South Central Manitoba as seen through sites ii-v of the Richards Collection,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 9, no. 2 (April 1985): 32-64, ill.

Turner, Susan. “A look at the Manitoba Multicultural Museums Committee and its work,” Dawson & Hind, v. 12, no. 2 (Fall 1985): 3-9, ill.

Tymchak, Jo Ann. “Life in the Brandon Gaol,” Manitoba History, no. 9 (Spring 1985): 23.

Wiesinger, Judith P. “Modelling the agricultural settlement process of southern Manitoba, 1872 to 1891: Some implications for settlement theory,” Prairie Forum, v. 10, no. 1 (Spring 1985): 83-103, maps.

Wong, Betty. “The Chinese community of Winnipeg in transition,” Manitoba Heritage Review, v. 2, no. 1 (Summer 1985): 11-15, ill.

Yates, Sarah. “Jackson Beardy, a reminiscence,” Arts Manitoba, v. 4, no. 3 (Summer 1985): 8-12, ill.

Books

Along the Crocus Trail — Langruth, Manitoba. Langruth: Langruth Historical Society, 1984? 360 pp., ill., maps.

Binscarth Memories. Binscarth: Binscarth History Committee, 1984. 281 pp., ill.

Coates, Kenneth and Fred McGuiness. Pride of the Land: An Affectionate History of Brandon’s Agricultural Exhibitions. Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers. 216 pp., ill.

East of the Mountains — Eden-Birnie story; Wards 2 and 5, Rural Municipality of Rosedale, Manitoba. Neepawa: Eden-Birnie History Book Committee, 1984. 240 pp., ill.

Ellice, 1883-1983. St. Lazare: R.M. of Ellice Centennial Book Committee 1984. 548 pp.

Foote, L. B. The Best Possible Face: L. B. Foote’s Winnipeg. Compiled by Douglas Smith, Michael Olito. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press. 135 pp., chiefly ill.

Gerrard, Nelson S. Icelandic River Saga. Arborg: Saga Publications. 838 pp., ill.

Giraud, Marcel. Les Metis Canadien. J. E. Foster avec Louis Zuk. Saint Boniface: Editions du Ble. 2v., ill. (Travaux et Memoires de 1’Institut d’ethnologie, 44)

A History of Sandy Lake and District 1984. Sandy Lake: Sandy Lake Historical Society, 517 pp., 1984.

Legacies of Lansdowne, A Sequel. Arden: Rural Municipality of Lansdowne History Committee, 1984. 559 pp.

Mulligan, Helen and Wanda Ryder. Ghost Towns of Manitoba. Surrey, B.C.: Heritage House Publishers. 160 pp., ill.

Oak Leaves: A History of the Oak Bluff District. Oak Bluff: Oak Bluff Women’s Institute, 1984, 422 pp., ill.

Pioneers and Progress Along the Clear Creek; The History of the Clear Creek #2147 and the Lake Audy School District #2183. Brandon: Leech Printing. 596 pp.

Rainbow’s End: Kinesota-Alonsa District, Manitoba, Canada, 1985. Alonsa: History Book Committee 1985. 239 pp., ill.

Schellenberg, John K. Schools, Our Heritage: From 46 School Districts to Hanover Unitary School Division 1878-1968. Steinbach: Hanover School Division. 280 pp., ill.

Treasures of Time: The Rural Municipality of Cartier, 1914-1984. Elie: Rural Municipality of Cartier, 645 pp., ill.

When the West was Born: A History of Westbourne and District, 1860 to 1985. Westbourne: Westbourne-Longbourne History. 645 pp., ill.

Whitehead Wanderings. Whitehead: Whitehead-Alexander Centennial Committee. 272 pp., ill.

Zacharias, Peter D. Footprints of a Pilgrim People: Story of the Blumenort Mennonite Church. Gretna: Blumenort Mennonite Church. 291 pp., ill.

Page revised 3 August 2017