Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (2016)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (2011) | Provincial General Election (2019) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 2016 was held on 19 April. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

Progressive Conservative

Brian William Pallister

231,783

40

New Democratic

Gregory Francis “Greg” Selinger

112,734

14

Liberal

Rana Bokhari

62,985

3

Green

James Beddome

22,462

0

Manitoba

Gary Marshall

4,943

0

Independent

-

2,032

0

Communist

Darrell Rankin

305

0

Totals

437,244

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Agassiz

Eileen Clarke

Progressive Conservative

5,228

Damian Dempsey

Independent

910

Courtney Lucas

New Democratic

450

Robert F. Smith

Green

409

Arthur-Virden

Doyle Piwniuk

Progressive Conservative

6,006

Frank Godon

Manitoba

846

Lorne M. Topolniski

New Democratic

600

Assiniboia

Steven Fletcher

Progressive Conservative

3,450

Joe McKellep

New Democratic

2,196

Ian McCausland

Liberal

1,631

Ileana Ohlsson

Green

580

Brandon East

Len J. IsLeifson

Progressive Conservative

3,669

Drew Caldwell

New Democratic

2,534

Vanessa Hamilton

Liberal

830

Brandon West

Reg Helwer

Progressive Conservative

5,624

Linda Ross

New Democratic

1,884

Billy Moore

Liberal

631

Burrows

Cindy Lamoureux

Liberal

2,641

Melanie Wight

New Democratic

1,775

Rae Wagner

Progressive Conservative

1,014

Garrett Bodnaryk

Green

216

Tony Petrowski

Communist

28

Charleswood

Myrna Driedger

Progressive Conservative

5,298

Paul Brault

Liberal

1,187

Janna Barkman

New Democratic

1,168

Kevin Nichols

Green

1,080

Concordia

Matt Wiebe

New Democratic

2,761

Andrew Frank

Progressive Conservative

2,483

Donovan Martin

Liberal

642

Terry Scott

Manitoba

254

Dauphin

Brad Michaleski

Progressive Conservative

4,795

Darcy Scheller

New Democratic

1,899

Kate Storey

Green

595

Garry Gurke

Liberal

505

Darrell Inkster

Manitoba

168

Dawson Trail

Bob Lagassé

Progressive Conservative

4,330

Roxane Dupuis

New Democratic

1,678

Terry Hayward

Liberal

1,652

David Sutherland

Manitoba

516

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

2,993

Sarah Langevin

Progressive Conservative

2,886

Albert Ratt

Manitoba

579

Emerson

Cliff Graydon

Progressive Conservative

4,943

Loren Braul

Liberal

1,423

Alanna Jones

New Democratic

432

Flin Flon

Tom Lindsey

New Democratic

1,106

Angela Enright

Progressive Conservative

954

Leslie Joan Beck

Liberal

948

Clarence Petterson

Independent

359

Fort Garry-Riverview

James Allum

New Democratic

3,450

Jeannette Montufar

Progressive Conservative

3,149

James Beddome

Green

1,711

Johanna Wood

Liberal

807

Fort Richmond

Sarah Guillemard

Progressive Conservative

2,879

Kerri Irvin-Ross

New Democratic

2,274

Kyra Wilson

Liberal

814

Cameron Proulx

Green

540

Fort Rouge

Wab Kinew

New Democratic

3,360

Audrey Gordon

Progressive Conservative

2,571

Rana Bokhari

Liberal

1,792

Grant Sharp

Green

983

Matthew Ostrove

Manitoba

175

Paula Ducharme

Communist

47

Fort Whyte

Brian William Pallister

Progressive Conservative

6,775

George Wong

New Democratic

1,718

Peter Bastians

Liberal

1,205

Carli Runions

Green

731

Daryl Newis

Manitoba

127

Gimli

Jeff Wharton

Progressive Conservative

5,614

Armand Bélanger

New Democratic

2,579

Dwight Harfield

Green

843

Ed Paquette

Manitoba

239

Interlake

Derek Johnson

Progressive Conservative

3,685

Jamal Abas

Liberal

2,068

Tom Nevakshonoff

New Democratic

1,428

Keewatinook

Judy Klassen

Liberal

1,565

Eric Robinson

New Democratic

1,207

Edna Nabess

Progressive Conservative

375

Kildonan

Nic Curry

Progressive Conservative

3,694

Dave Chomiak

New Democratic

3,065

Navdeep Khangura

Liberal

974

Steven Stairs

Green

456

Gary Marshall

Manitoba

133

Kirkfield Park

Scott Fielding

Progressive Conservative

5,457

Sharon Blady

New Democratic

3,075

Kelly Nord

Liberal

889

Lisa Omand

Green

784

La Verendrye

Dennis Smook

Progressive Conservative

5,262

Janine Gibson

Green

724

Echo Asher

New Democratic

705

Bill Paulishyn

Liberal

696

Lac du Bonnet

Wayne Ewasko

Progressive Conservative

5,666

Wendy Sol

New Democratic

1,647

Lakeside

Ralph Eichler

Progressive Conservative

6,077

Matt Austman

New Democratic

1,369

Logan

Flor Marcelino

New Democratic

2,020

Peter Koroma

Liberal

1,457

Allie Szarkiewicz

Progressive Conservative

997

Jitendradas Loves-Life

Green

397

Joe Chan

Manitoba

185

Cheryl-Anne Carr

Communist

63

Midland

Blaine Pedersen

Progressive Conservative

6,168

Stacy O'Neill

Green

797

Jacqueline Theroux

New Democratic

714

Julia Sisler

Liberal

523

Minto

Andrew Swan

New Democratic

2,954

Belinda Squance

Progressive Conservative

1,016

Demetre Balaktsis

Liberal

723

Don Woodstock

Independent

589

Martha Jo Willard

Green

410

Virgil Gil

Manitoba

51

Andrew Taylor

Communist

41

Morden-Winkler

Cameron Friesen

Progressive Conservative

6,598

Mike Urichuk

Green

667

Benjamin Bawdon

Liberal

279

Elizabeth Lynch

New Democratic

215

Morris

Shannon Martin

Progressive Conservative

6,980

John Falk

Liberal

1,430

Mohamed Alli

New Democratic

840

Point Douglas

Kevin Chief

New Democratic

2,839

Althea Guiboche

Liberal

956

Marsha Street

Progressive Conservative

811

Alberteen Spence

Green

247

Frank Komarniski

Communist

58

Portage la Prairie

Ian Wishart

Progressive Conservative

4,635

Stephen J. Prince

Liberal

1,238

Alex MacDonald

New Democratic

697

Radisson

James Teitsma

Progressive Conservative

4,635

Preet Singh

New Democratic

2,945

Scott Newman

Liberal

1,593

Riding Mountain

Greg Nesbitt

Progressive Conservative

5,311

Jordan Fleury

Liberal

1,028

Mark Olenick

Green

779

Béla Gyarmati

New Democratic

601

Riel

Rochelle Squires

Progressive Conservative

5,024

Christine Melnick

New Democratic

3,053

Neil Johnston

Liberal

1,627

River East

Cathy Cox

Progressive Conservative

6,154

Jody Gillis

New Democratic

2,435

Piero Scaramuzzi

Liberal

776

River Heights

Jon Gerrard

Liberal

5,230

Tracey Maconachie

Progressive Conservative

3,485

Michael Cardillo

Green

771

Shafagh Daneshfar

New Democratic

591

Rossmere

Andrew Micklefield

Progressive Conservative

5,303

Erna Braun

New Democratic

3,389

Malli Aulakh

Liberal

838

William Sullivan

Manitoba

427

St. Boniface

Greg Selinger

New Democratic

3,624

Mamadou Ka

Progressive Conservative

2,211

Alain Landry

Liberal

1,663

Signe Knutson

Green

1,048

St. James

Scott Johnston

Progressive Conservative

3,532

Deanne Crothers

New Democratic

2,723

Michelle Finley

Liberal

1,150

Jeff Buhse

Green

850

Bradley Gross

Manitoba

137

St. Johns

Nahanni Fontaine

New Democratic

2,358

Barbara Judt

Progressive Conservative

1,869

Noel Bernier

Liberal

1,465

Elizabeth Puchailo

Green

671

St. Norbert

Jon Reyes

Progressive Conservative

4,673

Dave Gaudreau

New Democratic

3,062

James Bloomfield

Liberal

1,251

Narinder Kaur Johar

Independent

174

St. Paul

Ron Schuler

Progressive Conservative

7,091

Andrew Podolecki

New Democratic

1,757

Pete Sanderson

Liberal

1,055

St. Vital

Colleen Mayer

Progressive Conservative

3,229

Jamie Moses

New Democratic

2,831

Bryan Van Wilgenburg

Liberal

1,296

Kelly Whelan-Enns

Green

791

Seine River

Janice Morley-Lecomte

Progressive Conservative

5,396

Peter Chura

Liberal

2,388

Lise Pinkos

New Democratic

2,343

Selkirk

Alan Lagimodiere

Progressive Conservative

4,686

Greg Dewar

New Democratic

2,366

Stefan Jones

Liberal

1,390

Southdale

Andrew Smith

Progressive Conservative

6,663

Dashi Zargani

New Democratic

2,460

Ryan Colyer

Liberal

1,318

Spruce Woods

Cliff Cullen

Progressive Conservative

5,210

Malcolm McKellar

Manitoba

738

Amanda Chmelyk

New Democratic

665

Jaron Hart

Liberal

512

Steinbach

Kelvin Goertzen

Progressive Conservative

6,982

Dakota Young-Brown

Liberal

461

Kathleen McCallum

New Democratic

387

Swan River

Rick Wowchuk

Progressive Conservative

4,105

Ron Kostyshyn

New Democratic

2,422

Shayne Lynxleg

Liberal

482

Dan Soprovich

Green

297

The Maples

Mohinder Saran

New Democratic

2,832

Kaur Sidhu

Progressive Conservative

2,705

Harbans Singh Brar

Liberal

1,695

John Redekopp

Green

582

The Pas

Amanda Lathlin

New Democratic

1,976

Doug Lauvstad

Progressive Conservative

1,765

Tyler Duncan

Liberal

586

Patrick Wood

Green

217

Thompson

Kelly Bindle

Progressive Conservative

1,712

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

1,527

Inez Vystrcil-Spence

Liberal

638

Transcona

Blair Yakimoski

Progressive Conservative

3,948

Barb Burkowski

New Democratic

2,281

Chad Panting

Liberal

1,465

Ajit Kumar

Manitoba

233

Darrell Rankin

Communist

68

Tuxedo

Heather Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

4,986

Zach Fleisher

New Democratic

1,312

Michael Lazar

Liberal

1,251

Bob Krul

Green

976

Tyndall Park

Ted Marcelino

New Democratic

2,139

Aida Champagne

Liberal

1,656

Naseer Warraich

Progressive Conservative

1,306

Shane Neustaeter

Green

391

Wolseley

Rob Altemeyer

New Democratic

3,037

David Nickarz

Green

2,645

Raquel Dancho

Progressive Conservative

945

Shandi Strong

Liberal

653

Wayne Sturby

Manitoba

79

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (2017-2018)

Memorable Manitobans: Forty-First Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (2016-2019)

Sources:

“Vote Manitoba,” Winnipeg Free Press, 20 April 2016, page 14.

Results of 41st General Election 2016, Elections Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 19 April 2020

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.