Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Alfred Martin Hughes (1868-1943)

Physician.

Born at Illerton, Ontario on 18 November 1868, son of Joseph C. Hughes and Jane McAndless, brother of Anthony James Hughes and Joseph Henry Hughes, he graduated from the University of Western Ontario in April 1892 and, the following year, from the Colleges of Physicians and Surgeons in Ontario and Manitoba. He operated a medical practice, pharmacy, and jewelry store at Souris until enlisting in the Canadian Expeditionary Force during the First World War in 1917. After returning from overseas in 1919, he moved with the family to Winnipeg.

On 1 January 1896, he married Josephine “Josie” Thompson (c1874-1964) of Ingersoll, Ontario and they had two children: Minnie May Hughes (1897-?, wife of Albert Lindsay Annandale and ? Young) and William Alfred Hughes (1909-?). He was an Independent candidate for the Avondale constituency in the 1896 provincial general election. He was a member of the IOOF, Ancient Order of United Workmen, Independent Order of Foresters, Loyal Orange Lodge, and Royal Black Knights of Ireland.

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 25 January 1943 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hughes Block (2-4 Crescent Avenue West, Souris, Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)