of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexandra Park / Alexandra Square / Johnston Park (William Avenue, Winnipeg)

This area between William and Bannatyne avenues in Winnipeg was once a public green space known as Alexandra Park. Established for the benefit of patients from the Winnipeg General Hospital, it was renamed Alexandra Square on 8 August 1906 and was transferred by the Winnipeg City Council to the Winnipeg Parks Board in October of that year. Over the next year, $1,214 was invested in park improvements and ornamental fencing. Tree planting commenced in 1907 and a water system was installed in 1909. Originally measuring some 4.5 acres, the park gradually shrank in size with expansion of the nearby hospital.

On 12 February 1971, the remaining land was renamed Johnston Park in commemoration of Arthur Eaton Johnston, a 50-year trustee, Chairman (1966-1968), and Honourary President of the Winnipeg General Hospital Board. Present at the ceremony and plaque unveiling was Natural Resources Minister Sidney Green (who inducted Johnston into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt at that time), Metro Chairman Jack Willis, Alderman Gordon R. Fines, and Hospital Director Peter Swerbone.

By 2010, the park and its plaque had ceased to exist, having been fully encroached by the Health Sciences Centre.