Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sargent Park School (1070 Dominion Street, Winnipeg)

This school on Dominion Street in Winnipeg was designed by architect William A. Martin and built in 1948.

1948-1954

Sybil Francis Shack (1911-2004)

1954-1966

Arthur Foster Brown (1900-1996)

1966-1969

Robert McIlroy Cross (1903-1984)

1969-1978

Charles Vincent “Vince” Madder (1913-1993)

1978-1982

Herbert Lawrence Walter “Herb” Nemish (1923-2012)

1982-1994

Henri John Enns

1994-2002

Orton Harrison

2002-2014

Fatima Mota

2014-2018

Luba Krosney

2018-?

Melody Woloschuk

1957-1961

Michael John Mazur (1913-2011)

1961-1962

Henry Hewson “Harry” Guest (1920-1985)

1962-1966

Henry Trevor “Harry” Edwards (1921-2017)

1966-1969

Harold Andrew Lyons (1919-1987)

1969-?

Raymond Matthew Bates (1941-2017)

1949-1950

Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss M. R. Dutton, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Mrs. M. McFeteridge, Mrs. M. Sharpe, Miss E. Truesdale, Mrs. M. G. Simpson

1950-1951

Miss S. Brynjolfson, J. S. Caldwell, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Miss G. Martin, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. M. Sharpe, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss E. Truesdale

1951-1952

1952-1953

J. S. Caldwell, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Miss M. McLellan, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Miss G. E. Martin, Miss E. Truesdale

1953-1954

Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eylofson, Miss I. Hinchliffe, Mrs. D. Ligda, Miss M. McClellan, H. J. McCrea, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Miss G. E. Martin, Mrs. M. G. Simpson, Miss E. Truesdale, Frank Wiens

1954-1955

Elementary department: Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss L. M. Downing, Miss V. Eyolfson, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Miss I. Guttormson, Miss G. E. Martin, Miss L. Manaigre, Mrs. M. G. Simpson, Miss E. Truesdale, Frank Wiens. Intermediate department: J. Doerksen, Miss J. Everall, Mrs. B. Finch, Miss J. Gauer, G. Harbourne, G. Harrison, Leslie L. Kolt, C. Leavens, A. Nicol, J. Oddstad, Miss B. Shepherd, Miss N. Tesler, Helen Zado (librarian)

1955-1956

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eyolfson, Frank Edmund “Ed” Goldring, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss I. Guttormson, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. R. M. McKillop, Miss L. Manaigre, Mrs. M. G. Simpson, Miss E. Truesdale, Frank Wiens. Intermediate department: J. Brook, A. Dale, Miss J. Everall, Miss J. Gauer, G. Harbourne, G. Harrison, Leslie L. Kolt, A. Nicol, Miss F. Reid, Miss N. Tessler, Helen Zado (librarian)

1956-1957

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eyolfson, Miss I. Guttormson, Miss L. Manaigre, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Mrs. R. McKillop, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss E. Truesdale, Frank Wiens. Intermediate department: J. Brook, A. Dale, Miss J. Everall, Miss G. Faris, Miss M. Gorowski, A. F. Goodridge, G. Harrison, J. D. Jones, Leslie L. Kolt, Miss F. Reid, H. Rosner, Miss N. Tessler, Myrtle Witherspoon

1957-1958

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eyolfson, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Miss L. Manaigre, Miss M. Meyers, Miss G. Phippen, Mrs. M. Simpson, Mr. M. Lakusta. Intermediate department: Mr. J. Brook, Miss J. Endersby, Miss J. Everall, Miss G. Faris, Mr. A. F. Goodridge, Miss M. Gorowski, Mr. G. Harrison, Leslie L. Kolt, Mrs. F. McElheran, Mr. G. Morrison, Miss F. Reid, Mr. R. Roseborough, Mr. H. Rosner, Miss N. Tessler, Frank Wiens, Myrtle Witherspoon, Mrs. M. Woltte, Mr. F. Yeo

1958-1959

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. R. Cameron, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eyolfson, M. Lakusta, Mrs. M. McFetridge, Miss M. Meyers, Miss K. Schulz, Mrs. M. Simpson, Mrs. R. Tiede. Intermediate department: Mrs. D. Bebbington, J. Brook, G. Sutterworth, Miss F. Dickson, Miss J. Endersby, Miss G. Faris, A. F. Goodridge, Miss M. Gorowski, Leslie L. Kolt, Miss E. Lee, Mrs. F. McElheran, K. McKillop, A. Shirtcliffe, E. Pitts, N. Rey, H. Rosner, Mrs. F. Selver, Miss M. Tessler, M. Vaughan, Frank Wiens, Myrtle Witherspoon, F. Yeo

1959-1960

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss A. Chimchak, Miss V. Eyolfson, Mrs. K. Klassen, M. Lakusta, Edith Margaret Miller, Miss M. Meyers, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss R. Tiede, Miss A. Wharry. Intermediate department: Mrs. D. Bebbington, J. Brook, G. Butterworth, Miss F. Dickson, Miss G. Faris, A. F. Goodridge, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, M. Karalnick, Leslie L. Kolt, Mrs. F. McElheran, K. McKillop, Miss M. Peto, E. Pitts, Mrs. A. C. Price, N. Rey, H. Rosner, Mrs. F. Selver, Miss N. Tessler, Frank Wiens, F. Yeo

1960-1961

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss A. Chimchak, Mrs. V. Eyolfson, Mrs. K. Klassen, Mrs. R. Lucius, M. Lakusta, Miss M. Meyers, Edith Margaret Miller, Mrs. M. Simpson, Miss A. Wharry. Intermediate department: Mrs. D. Bebbington, J. Brook, G. Butterworth, Miss F. Dickson, Miss J. Everall, Miss G. Faris, F. Funston, A. F. Goodridge, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, Miss R. Ling, K. McKillop, Miss M. Peto, J. Reimer, N. Rey, H. Rosner, Mrs. F. Selver, Miss N. Tessler, M. S. Vaughan, Frank Wiens, F. Yeo

1961-1962

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. M. Calver, Miss O. Dmytriw, Miss V. Eyolfson, M. Lakusta, Mrs. R. Lucius, Edith Margaret Miller, Mrs. E. Murray, Miss H. Oslowy, Miss A. Wharry. Intermediate department: Mrs. D. Bebbington, G. Butterworth, J. Chupik, Miss F. Dickson, Miss J. Everall, Miss G. Faris, F. Funston, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, Miss M. Henders, K. McKillop, Miss M. Peto, Miss R. Piper, N. Rey, H. Rosner, Miss N. Tessler, M. S. Vaughan, Frank Wiens, Miss R. Wright, F. Yeo

1962-1963

1963-1964

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Mrs. L. Davis, Miss M. Dunning, Miss V. Eyolfson, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. J. Henningson, Mrs. E. Kittle, M. Lakusta, Miss S. Livermore, Edith Margaret Miller, Mrs. E. Murray, Mrs. U. Taylor. Intermediate department: Mrs. D. Bebbington, G. Butterworth, Mrs. M. Butterworth, J. Chupik, Miss J. Everall, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, Miss G. Marshall, W. J. McKay, K. McKillop, A. Miki, Miss H. Oslowy, Miss M. Peto, N. Rey, H. Rosner, Mrs. M. Scrimgeour, Miss C. Sloane, F. Taylor, Miss N. Tessler, Mrs. D. Troop, M. S. Vaughan, Mrs. J. Wood, F. Yeo, J. Zuzanski

1964-1965

Elementary department: Mrs. J. Alexander, Miss L. Davis, Miss B. Doncaster, Miss M. Dunning, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. F. Fredette, Mrs. H. Greene, Mrs. E. Kittle, Miss S. Livermore, M. Lakusta, Mrs. E. Murray, Miss C. Slobodzian. Intermediate department: C. Baldwin, G. Bloudoff, G. Buttersworth, Mrs. M. Butterworth, Miss J. Everal, Miss G. Faris, Mis M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, O. Kallcinsky, Miss K. M. Lightbody, W. J. MacKay, K. McKillip, Miss H. Osiowy, Miss M. Peto, N. Rey, Mrs. M. Scrimgeour, Miss N. Tessier, Mrs. D. Troop, M. S. Vaughan, F. Yeo, Mrs. J. Wood

1965-1966

Elementary department: Miss L. Creedon, Miss B. Doncaster, Miss M. Dunning, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. F. Fredette, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. E. Kittle, M. Lakusta, Mrs. L. Larson, Mrs. E. McRae, Mrs. E. Murray, Mrs. S. Pryhitko. Intermediate department: C. Baldwin, G. Bloudoff, Miss D. Buckingham, G. Butterworth, Miss J. Everall, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. E. Greenway, O. Kalicinsky, K. McKillop, W. Murrell, Miss H. Osiowy, Miss M. Peto, N. Rey, Miss F. Richards, Miss N. Tessler, Miss G. Torack, G. Trafton, Mrs. D. Troop, M. Vaughan, Mrs. J. Wood

1966-1967

Elementary department: Mrs. M. Carter, Miss N. Creedon, Miss B. Doncaster, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. F. Fredette, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. E. Kittle, Mrs. E. Murray, Mrs. S. Pryhitko, O. Sandgren, Miss K. Schellenberg, Mrs. B. Taylor. Secondary department: C. Baldwin, Mrs. D. Buckingham, G. Butterworth, Miss J. Everall, Miss R. Gabbs, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, J. Grist, Mrs. R. Henderson, O. Kalleinsky, K. McKillop, W. Murrell, Miss H. Oslowy, Miss M. Peto, N. Rey, Miss F. Richards, Miss N. Tessler, G. Trafton, Mrs. D. Troop, J. Wilkinson, Mrs. J. Wood

1967-1968

Elementary department: Mrs. M. Carter, Miss N. Creedon, Miss B. Doncaster, Miss D. Dutton, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. F. Fredette, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. E. Kittle, Mrs. S. Pryhitko, Miss K. Schellenberg, O. Sandgren, Mrs. U. Taylor. Secondary department: C. Baldwin, Mrs. M. D. Brewer, Mr. G. Butterworth, Miss C. Douglas, Miss J. Everall, Mrs. J. Friesen, Miss B. Gabbs, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. Greenway, Mrs. F. Hughes, T. Kereluk, K. McKillop, Miss M. McVeigh, W. Murrell, Miss H. Oslowy, Miss M. Peto, I. Piniuta, N. Rey, Mrs. G. Smeaton, Miss K. Stevenson, G. Trafton, Miss P. Morris

1968-1969

Elementary department: Miss A. Chimchak, Mrs. N. Crichton, Mrs. B. Fediuk, Mrs. F. Fredette, Miss B. Gabbs, Mrs. R. Gill, Mrs. J. Graham, Mrs. M. Hart, Mrs. E. Kittle, Mrs. L. McIntosh, Mrs. B. A. McLeod, Mrs. L. Moncado, Miss B. Plews, G. Trafton, R. Weller. Secondary department: C. Baldwin, A. Billingham, G. Butterworth, Miss C. Douglas, Miss J. Everall, Miss B. Gabbs, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss V. Gowenlock, Miss M. Greenway, Mrs. P. Kirk, K. McKillop, Miss M. McVeigh, D. Morland, Miss H. Oslowy, Miss M. Peto, Mrs. L. Princic, N. Rey, Mrs. J. Ryan, Miss S. taylor, G. Trafton, Mrs. N. Vanebo, Mrs. F. Zaharia

Sargent Park School

Sargent Park School (c1952)