Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sanford School No. 86 / J. A. Cuddy School (Sanford, RM of Macdonald)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This site was the location of Sanford School in the village of Sanford, in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald. It originated with Ashland School No. 86, established formally in March 1880. For a time, classes were held in a granary on the farm of Walter Burns, under teacher G. M. Atkinson. The school board soon purchased half an acre of land at SE30-8-1E from board chairman John W. Parker, for the sum of $1. A building measuring 18 feet by 24 feet was erected, with two windows on each of three sides. It was used until 1898 when a more modern school was built nearby. This second Ashland School was used for 16 years.

In March 1913, Ashland School was consolidated with Prairie Centre School No. 1349 to become Sanford Consolidated School No. 86. Needing a larger building, the school board borrowed $10,000 to construct a new building on five acres of land in the village of Sanford, purchased for $125 from the Parker estate. Designed by Winnipeg architect E. D. Tuttle, the two-storey frame structure featured an auditorium with a stage for school and community functions. By the fall of 1915, it had three teachers, increasing to four teachers in 1926 when the school began offering instruction in grade 12.

When grades 9-12 were transferred to Sanford Collegiate in early 1962, the school subsequently became an elementary school. In 1964, a new four-classroom school was built and, later that year, the old school was demolished. The school district was dissolved in 1969 and the Morris-Macdonald School Division No. 19 was formed. Additions to the building were made in 1974 and, around this time, the school was renamed posthumously in honour of James Anthony Cuddy.

In August 1981, the former school bell was mounted in front of the new school, along with plaques commemorating the school and other rural schools in the vicinity: Donore School No. 118 at NW10-8-1E (1881-1952), Ferndale School No. 498 at NE3-9-1W (1881-1960), and Golden Valley School No. 1438 at SE30-8-1W (1908-1955). The bell had been purchased in April 1915 with the proceeds of a community dance.

Principals

Period

Principal

1913-1914

Olive Edith Gray (1873-1948)

1914-1915

J. Beryl Hoar

1915-1916

Pearl Nama Broadworth (1885-?)

1916

George Levant Thompson (c1888-?)

1916

Lillian H. Donnelly

1917-1918

Mabel Estella Prout (1889-1964)

1918-1920

M. W. Robertson

1920

George William Burrell (1857-1941)

1920

William Alexander Cuddy (1890-1945)

1920-1923

Ruth Parker (1894-1953)

1923

Henrietta Beveridge Herkes (1899-?)

1923

Ruth Parker (1894-1953)

1924

L. Winnifred Muzzy

1924-1926

George Cecil Speers (1886-1958)

1926-1927

Ruth Parker (1894-1953)

1927-1930

Mary Spice

1930-1931

Axel Vopnfjord (1902-1993)

1931-1934

Howard Reginald Standing (1899-1994)

1934-1937

John Edward Lysecki (1905-1990)

1937-1938

William Alfred Lorne McFarland (1908-1990)

1938-1939

Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (1909-1994)

1939-1942

James Cameron Martin (1910-1982)

1942-1943

Benjamin Pope

1943

Joseph Joubert

1944-1946

Peter Henry Funk (1906-2003)

1946-1948

James Weir Cowan (1910-1959)

1948-1955

Leonard Abraham Floyde (1918-1990)

1955-1961

James Austin Delgaty (1894-1974)

1961-1963

?

1963-1964

William Sanford “Bill” Kirbyson (1908-1995)

1964-1971

John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (1941-2011)

?

Margaret Rose Barkley “Marnie” Erb (1937-2012)

Teachers

Among the teachers of Ashland School was J. E. Hurl (1906).

School Year

Teachers

1913-1914

Olive E. Gray (grades 5-10), ? (grades 1-4)

1914-1915

Pearl M. Clement (grades 1-5), J. Beryl Hoar (grades 6-10)

1915-1916

Pearl Nama Broadworth (grades 7-11), Levant Thompson (grades 7-11, 1916), ? (grades 1-6)

1916-1917

Ethel M. Bennett (grades 1-4, 1916), Lillian H. Donnelly (grades 7-10, 1916), J. Nugent (grades 1-4, 1917), Mabel E. Prout (grades 7-10, 1917), Edith Waddell (grades 4-6)

1917-1918

Vietta Helen Clement (grades 4-6), J. Nugent (grades 1-3), Mabel E. Prout (grades 7-11)

1918-1919

Vietta Helen Clement (grades 5-7), F. Cunningham (grades 1-4), M. W. Robertson (grades 8-11)

1919-1920

Vietta Helen Clement (grades 5-7, 1920), J. L. Dean (grades 5-7, 1919), M. W. Robertson (grades 8-11), ? (grades 1-4)

1920-1921

George Burrell (grades 8-10, 1920), W. A. Cuddy (grades 8-10, 1920), Ruth Parker (grades 8-10), E. Esther Phipps (grades 5-7), Winnie M. Sanderson (grades 1-4)

1921-1922

W. A. Cuddy (grades 8-11, 1921), Ada E. Hughes (grades 1-4), Ruth Parker (grades 8-11, 1921; grades 9-11, 1921-1922), Kathleen Sanderson (grades 4-7, 1921; grades 5-8, 1922), Winnie M. Sanderson (grades 1-4, 1921)

1922-1923

J. M. Lawson (grades 1-4), Ruth Parker (grades 9-11), Helen Spackman (grades 5-8, 1923), Alma Young (grades 5-8, 1922)

1923-1924

Henrietta B. Herkes (grades 9-11, 1923), Uldena Livingston (grades 5-8), Ruth Parker (grades 9-11, 1923), L. Winnifred Muzzy (grades 9-11, 1924), ? (grades 1-4)

1924-1925

Helen E. Gilbert (grades 9-11, 1924), Helen J. Lang (grades 1-4), Uldena Livingston (grades 5-8), Leslie A. Mutch (grades 9-11, 1925), George C. Speers (grade 12)

1925-1926

Eva Calverley (grades 9-11), Rozann Carey (grades 5-8), Vera R. Murray (grades 1-4), George C. Speers (grades 9-12, 1925; grade 12, 1926), Mary E. Tayler (grades 5-8, 1926)

1926-1927

Florence E. Andrew (grades 9-10), Vera R. Murray (grades 1-4), Ruth Parker (grades 11-12), Mary E. Tayler (grades 5-8)

1927-1928

Vera R. Murray (grades 1-4), S. Margaret Olafson (grades 5-8), Ada Gertrude O'Neill (grades 9-10), Mary Spice (grades 11-12)

1928-1929

Vera R. Murray (grades 1-2), S. Margaret Olafson (grades 6-8), Ada Gertrude O'Neill (grades 9-10), Marguerite Dorothy Shortreed (grades 3-5), Mary Spice (grades 11-12)

1929-1930

Cecilia Teresa Acke (grades 6-8), Wilmet Margaretta Bowler (grades 1-2), Ada Gertrude O'Neill (grades 9-10), Mary Spice (grades 11-12), Ella J. Wilson (grades 3-5)

1930-1931

Frances Lucille Fox (grades 1-2), Irene Isabelle Gill (grades 6-8), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grades 9-10), Ella J. Wilson (grades 3-5), Axel Vopnfjord (grades 11-12)

1931-1932

Frances Lucille Fox (grades 1-2), Hazel Gertrude Gooden (grades 6-8, 1931), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grades 9-10), Howard Reginald Standing (grades 11-12), Ida Elena Waines (grades 6-8, 1932), Ella J. Wilson (grades 3-5)

1932-1933

Frances Lucille Fox (grades 1-3), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grades 9-10), Evelyn May Smith (grades 4-5), Howard Reginald Standing (grades 11-12), Ida Elena Waines (grades 6-8)

1933-1934

Frances Lucille Fox (grades 1-2), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grades 9-10), Evelyn May Smith (grades 3-5), Howard Reginald Standing (grades 11-12), Ida Elena Waines (grades 6-8)

1934-1935

Frances Lucille Fox (grades 1-3), Wilhelmine Malcolmson (grades 9-10), Evelyn May Smith (grades 4-6), John Edward Lysecki (grades 11-12), Ida Elena Waines (grades 7-8)

1935-1936

Ena Enid Eldred (grades 4-6), John Edward Lysecki (grades 11-12), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3), Ida Elena Waines (grades 7-8)

1936-1937

Ena Enid Eldred (grades 4-6), John Edward Lysecki (grades 11-12), Roberta Elizabeth McDougall (grades 7-8), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3)

1937-1938

Ena Enid Eldred (grades 4-6), John Edward Lysecki (grades 11-12), James Kenneth MacKay (grades 7-8), Kathleen Ina Rodgers (grades 9-10), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3)

1938-1939

Ruth Elaine Dobson (grades 4-6), Alexander Burnett Lowe (grades 7-8), Roberta Elizabeth McDougall (grades 7-8), Robert Stanley “Stan” McGill (grades 11-12), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3)

1939-1940

Norma Kathleen Gordon (grades 4-6), Roberta Elizabeth McDougall (grades 9-10), James Cameron Martin (grades 11-12), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3), Florence Anne Simpson (grades 7-8)

1940-1941

Norma Kathleen Gordon (grades 4-6, 1940), James Cameron Martin (grades 11-12), Doris Muriel Reid (grades 4-6), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3), Verlie Turner (grades 9-10), Mina Elaine Wardrop (grades 7-8)

1941-1942

M. H. Abbott (grades 4-6, 1942), Norris George Aitken (grades 7-8, 1942), Florence Isabelle Houston (grades 4-6, 1942), James Cameron Martin (grades 11-12), Doris Muriel Reid (grades 4-6, 1941), Velma Elizabeth Sando (grades 1-3), Verlie Turner (grades 9-10), Mina Elaine Wardrop (grades 7-8, 1941)

1942-1943

Florence Isabelle Houston (grades 7-8), Rosemary McRuer (grades 4-6), Frances Irene Tufts (grades 1-3, 1942), Verlie Turner (grades 9-10), Benjamin Pope (grades 11-12), Luleice? Wall (grades 1-3, 1943)

1943-1944

Ada Miriam Barclay (grades 7-8), Peter Henry Funk (grades 11-12, 1944), Joseph Joubert (grades 11-12, 1943), Rosemary McRuer (grades 4-6), Verlie Turner (grades 9-10), Anna Marion “Annie” Wright (grades 1-3)

1944-1945

Ada Miriam Barclay (grades 7-8), Alberta Farler (grades 9-10), Peter Henry Funk (grades 11-12), Rosemary McRuer (grades 4-6), Anna Marion “Annie” Wright (grades 1-3)

1945-1946

Ada Miriam Barclay (grades 7-8), Alberta Farler (grades 9-10), Peter Henry Funk (grades 11-12), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 3-6, 1946), Rosemary McRuer (grades 3-6, 1945), Anna Marion “Annie” Wright (grades 1-2)

1946-1947

Ada Miriam Barclay (grades 7-8), James Weir Cowan (grades 11-12), Doris Goplin (grades 9-10), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 4-6), Anna Marion “Annie” Wright (grades 1-3)

1947-1948

Ada Miriam Barclay (grades 7-8), James Weir Cowan (grades 11-12), Silogean? Mae Frid (grades 9-10), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 4-6), Margaret Millicent Lord (grades 1-3)

1948-1949

Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 7-8), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 4-6), William Robert Johnson (grades 9-10), Vida Gordon McCutcheon (grades 1-3)

1949-1950

Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 6-8), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 3-5), William Robert Johnson (grades 9-10), Vida Gordon McCutcheon (grades 1-2)

1950-1951

Barbara I. Dean (grades 9-10, 1950), Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 6-8), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 3-5), Andrew George Kuzyk (grades 9-10, 1951), Vida Gordon McCutcheon (grades 1-2)

1951-1952

Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 6-8), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 3-5), Vida Gordon McCutcheon (grades 1-2), Bernice Emma Violet Olmstead (grades 9-10)

1952-1953

Mildred Eileen Barcley (grades 3-5), Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Sylvia Susanne Lee (grades 6-8), Elaine Berniece Meech (grades 1-2)

1953-1954

Mildred Eileen Barcley (grades 3-5), Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Sylvia Susanne Lee (grades 6-8), Elaine Berniece Meech (grades 1-3)

1954-1955

Mildred Eileen Barcley (grades 4-5), Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-3), Leonard Abraham Floyde (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Sylvia Susanne Lee (grades 6-8)

1955-1956

Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-3), James Austin Delgaty (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Mary Anne Parker (grades 4-6), Anne Sum (grades 7-8)

1956-1957

Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-3), James Austin Delgaty (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Mary Anne Parker (grades 4-5), Anne Sum (grades 6-8)

1957-1958

Margaret Rose “Marnie” Barkley (grades 4-6), Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-3), James Austin Delgaty (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10), Ruth Helen McKee (grades 7-8)

1958-1959

Margaret Rose “Marnie” Barkley (grades 4-6), Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-3), James Austin Delgaty (grades 11-12), Ada Miriam Barclay Hall (grades 9-10, 1958), Roberta E. McKay (grades 9-10, 1959), Ruth Helen McKee (grades 7-8)

1959-1960

Margaret Rose “Marnie” Barkley (grades 3-5), Elaine Berniece Meech Cockerill (grades 1-2), James Austin Delgaty (grades 11-12), William M. Ingram (grade 9, 1960), Verlie Junkin (grade 10), Dorothy Meadmore (grades 6-8), Robert A. Robbie (grade 9)

1960-1961

Margaret Rose “Marnie” Barkley (grades 3-5), James Austin Delgaty (grade 12), Mildred Eileen Grills (grades 6-8), Verlie Junkin (grade 11), Margaret Joyce Linton (grades 1-2), Robert Andrew Robbie (grade 9), Alex Sabeski (grade 10)

1961-1962

Margaret Rose Barkley “Marnie” Erb (grades 5-6), Mildred Eileen Grills (grades 7-8), Margaret Joyce Linton (grades 1-2), ? (grade 3-4)

1962-1963

Barbara Diane Darling (grades 1-2), David Garth McIntyre (grades 7-8), Alice Roberta McCartney (grades 5-6), Clifford Ronald Wilde (grades 3-4)

1963-1964

Alice Roberta McCartney Cairns (grades 5-6), Barbara Diane Darling (grades 1-2), William Sanford Kirbyson (grades 7-8), Delores Margaret Simonson (grades 3-4)

1964-1965

Barbara Ethel May Armstrong (grades 3-4), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grades 7-8), Marilyn Carroll Gibbons (grades 1-2), Marlene Mary Louise Mutch (grades 5-6)

1965-1966

Barbara Ethel May Armstrong (grades 2-4), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grades 7-8), Marilyn Carroll Gibbons (grades 1-2), Marlene Mary Louise Mutch (grades 5-6)

1966-1967

Beverley Pearl Bestland (grade 2), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grades 7-8), Lois Anne Hill (grade 1), Marlene Mary Louise Mutch (grades 5-6), Sandra Rae Oakes (grades 3-4)

1967-1968

Gloria Louise Borczuch (grades 5-6), Beverley Pearl Bestland (grade 2), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grades 7-8), Lois Anne Hill (grade 1), Sandra Rae Oakes (grades 3-4)

1968-1969

Beverley Pearl Bestland Bossuyt (grade 4), Heather Marie Boughen (no grade), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grades 7-8), Ruth Vivian Gooley (grades 2-3), Mina Johnson (special education), Dawn Serene Rudge (grades 1-2), Terence Lewis Rudge (grades 5-6)

1969-1970

Garry Kendall Anderson (grade 6), Elfrieda Bergen (grades 1-3), Willis Russel Doherty (grade 7), John Guthrie “Jack” Forsyth (grade 8), Carolyn Cheryl De Franceschi (grades 4-5), Mina Johnson (special education), Karen Jean Magarrell (grades 1-2)

Among the other teachers of Sanford School was W. A. Toews.

Photos & Maps

Sanford Elementary School

Sanford Elementary School (October 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, File 7a Sanford.

Sanford School monument

Sanford School monument (June 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.68075, W97.44271
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Manitoba Organization: Morris-Macdonald School Division School District No. 19

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Morris-Macdonald Collegiate, Sanford / Sanford Collegiate (Sanford, RM of Macdonald)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ashland School (170 Ashland Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“Tenders for Sanford School,” Manitoba Free Press, 4 June 1914, page 2.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Marriage registrations [Vietta Helen Clement], Manitoba Vital Statistics.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Sanford-Ferndale, 1871-1987 by Sanford-Ferndale History Committee, 1989.

Obituary [Ada Miriam (Barclay) Hall], Winnipeg Free Press, 5 June 1997, page D6.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Sanford School District No. 86 Daily Registers, GR0638, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission, Schools in Manitoba - Volume 2, Sanford Consolidated School - File 7a, March 1968, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Derryl Hall for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 2 March 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.