Memorable Manitobans: R. Douglas “Doug” Gillmor (1930-2019)

Architect, educator.

Born at Fort Frances, Ontario on 1 September 1930, he attended the University of Manitoba, graduating with a degree in Architecture and receiving a gold medal. He then received a Master's degree in Architecture from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Returning to Winnipeg, he practiced with the firm Blankstein Coop Gillmor Hanna and its successor Number TEN Architectural Group. Among the projects on which he worked was the Russell Building, Mendel Art Gallery in Saskatoon, Canadian Embassy in Pakistan, Winnipeg Art Gallery, and Manitoba Theatre Centre. He designed the ceilings at the Rae & Jerry's restaurant. He also taught Architecture at the University of Manitoba.

In 1971, he moved to Calgary, Alberta where he founded the Architecture program at the University of Calgary, remaining there until retirement in 1992. He was a member (three years) and Chair (three years) of the Advisory Design Committee for the National Capital Commission in Ottawa. He served on the jury for an international competition to design the Canadian embassy in Berlin and was a member of the 1988 Calgary Olympic Games Organizing Committee. In retirement, he was National Director of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Syllabus Program. He was a member of the Banff Heritage Corporation for 13 years, receiving the Town of Banff Lifetime Heritage Award. He was a professional advisor for the Canadian Museum for Human Rights.

In 1953, he married Donna Mainland (daughter of Georgina and Donald Mainland) and they had two sons and a daughter.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 July 2019.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: John A. Russell Building (84 Curry Place, Winnipeg)