Memorable Manitobans: Ivan Edgar Soule (1892-1918)

Educator.

Born at St. Stephen, Charlotte County, New Brunswick on 22 April 1892, son of Asa W. Soule and Minerva Thomas, he served in the Cadet Corps in Frederickton and became a school teacher. He taught in New Brunswick and Manitoba, serving as Principal of Jordan School (1915) at Plumas prior to January 1916 when he enlisted for military service with the Canadian Expeditionary Force at Montreal, Quebec.

In April 1916, he sailed aboard the SS Olympia from Canada to England, being transferred to the First World War battlefields in France soon thereafter. He served with the Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry at The Somme (1916) and was wounded there, later also suffering injuries from a gas attack in November 1917, by which time he was a Lieutenant with the Royal Canadian Regiment.

He was killed in action on 26 August 1918 and is commemorated on the Plumas War Memorial.