Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pipestone School No. 737 (Pipestone, RM of Pipestone)

The Pipestone School District was established formally in February 1893, in the village of Pipestone in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. A building was erected in 1899 on a design by Brandon architect W. H. Shillinglaw. In October 1920, it became consolidated with Humberstone School No. 982 as Pipestone Consolidated School No. 737. The school was closed in June 1978 and the building was demolished. A commemorative monument at the site was dedicated on 5 August 1984.

1912-1915

B. M. Smyth-Pigott

1915-1916

Lloyd T. Hayward

1916-1917

David L. Wittet

1917-1918

Pearl Nama Broadworth (1885-?)

1918-1919

1919-1921

A. May McLachlan

1921-1922

Albert Hill (1882-?)

1922-1923

H. E. Bowes

1923-1927

Lewis Emmett Lynd (1876-1961)

1927-1933

Albert Hill

1933-1939

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1939-1942

Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (c1908-1972)

1942-1948

Kenneth R. Jasper

1948-1952

J. W. Peach

1952-1955

James Maxwell Taylor

1955-1961

Arnold Marshall Leech (1911-1998)

1961-1963

William “Bill” Shydlowsky (?-1987)

1950-1951

Ronald L. Chalmers (intermediate room), Miss Mary Pawlin (primary room)

1951-1952

Ronald L. Chalmers (intermediate room)

Pipestone School: John G. Rattray (1893), George P. Bawden, Miss Harlow, Hattie McNicol, Gordon Evans, Jeanie Lothian, Willie Mitchell, Stella Willoughby, Alma Perlette, Harold Parker, Percival Hatch, Florence McKinnon, Jeoffrey Lothian, Hector McKinnon, Lily Evans, Janie Rattray, John McKinnon, Stanley Wright, George Mitchell, George Rattray, Alma McTavish, Renie Crawford, Willie Lockwood, Jeanie Morrison, Pearl Lockwood, Minnie Wright, John Rattray, Maud Summers, Leslie McTavish, Robert Lothian, Kate Lothian, Hiram Lockwood, Della Kennedy, Roy McLachlan, Guy Lockwood, Alex Morrison, John Ellsworth, Phersie Nicol, Sidney Summers, Ethel Perlette, Bella Mitchell, Maggie Summers, Elsie Wright, Lula Ellsworth, Ida Kennedy, George Golding, Jessie McNichol, Jack McTavish, Tom Lothian, Pearl Parker, Dorothy Gillson.

Pipestone Consolidated School: Mr. George Bawden, Miss Harlow, Mr. George Elliott, John G. Rattray, Miss Calder (Mrs. John Dodds), Miss Martin, Miss Cameron, Miss Mabel Spurr, Miss McLean, Miss Turner, Miss Mae McLaughlan, Miss Wallace, Miss Donnelly, Miss F. Donald, Mr. A. Hill, Miss Motheral, Miss M. McLaren, Miss M. Stinson, Miss Dandy, Miss Freda Chapman, Miss Myra Reid, Major S. S. Byron, Miss Ermina Shier, Miss Hayhurst, Miss Devon, Mr. Ken Jasper, Miss Frances McLeod, Miss Bertha Davis, Mr. Steve Foord-Kelsey, Miss Mary Paulue, Mr. Jack Peach, Mr. Keith Smith, Miss Ellen Wilson, Mr. Mac Taylor, Miss Mary Boulton, Miss Mary Bunting, Mr. Don Berry, Miss Shirley Gwyer, Miss Edna Foreman, Miss Marion May, Mrs. Brown, Miss Lulu LaCroix, Mrs. Rae Beaudry, Miss Bev Leckie, Mrs. Mary Chalmers, Mrs. Rawcliffe, Miss Margaret Peloquin, Mr. Grant Henderson, Miss Bev Bailley, Mr. Arnold Leach, Mrs. Louise Downing, Mr. Brian Whidden, Miss Joan Godfrey, Mr. Harvey Benson, Miss Pat McRae, Miss Faye Traill, Miss Fern Traill, Mr. Steve Gerellus, Miss Olga Lobur, Mr. George Dutchisson, Miss Gail Hamilton, Mrs. Donna Minkus, Mrs. Irene Witt, Miss Mae Kelly, Miss Joan Bailey, Miss Marjorie Robertson, Mrs. Barb McLenehan, Mrs. Kathleen Thompson, Mrs. Dianne Liefso.

Pipestone School

Pipestone School (circa 1913)