Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


MHS Spring
Field Trip


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pipestone School No. 737 (Pipestone, RM of Pipestone)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The Pipestone School District was established formally in February 1893, in the village of Pipestone in the Rural Municipality of Pipestone. A building was erected in 1899 on a design by Brandon architect W. H. Shillinglaw. In October 1920, it became consolidated with Humberstone School No. 982 as Pipestone Consolidated School No. 737. The school was closed in June 1978 and the building was demolished. A commemorative monument at the site was dedicated on 5 August 1984.

Principals

Period

Principal

1912-1915

B. M. Smyth-Pigott

1915-1916

Lloyl Truman Hayward (c1880-1969)

1916-1917

David L. Wittet

1917-1918

Pearl Nama Broadworth (1885-?)

1918-1920

Annie “May” McLachlan (1895-1991)

1920-1921

Lillian H. Donnelly

1921

Annie “May” McLachlan (1895-1991)

1921-1922

Albert Hill (1882-?)

1922-1923

H. E. Bowes

1923-1927

Lewis Emmett Lynd (1876-1961)

1927-1933

Albert Hill (1882-?)

1933-1939

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1939-1942

Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (c1908-1972)

1942-1948

Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (1914-1991)

1948-1952

John Whitmore “Jack” Peach (?-2011)

1952-1955

James Maxwell Taylor

1955-1961

Arnold Marshall Leech (1911-1998)

1961-1963

William “Bill” Shydlowsky (?-1987)

1963-1964

Genevieve Elsie Brown

1964-1965

Erva Alberta Foreman

1965-1966

Donald Lewis Berry

1966-1968

?

1968-1969

Mary Merle Chalmers

1969-1970

George John Dutchession

1970-1972

Mary Elizabeth Nicholson

1972-1973

Beverley Arlene Leckie

1973

Gail Vician Hamilton Chrisp

1973-1978

Kathleen Mary Thomsen

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1906

James A. McLeod (grades 4-9), ? (other grades)

1907

G. A. Martin (? grades), James. A. McLeod (grades 3-6?), ? (other grades)

1908

?

1909

S. E. Banting (grades 1-3), ? (other grades)

1910

?

1911

C. Munson (grades 1-2), ? (other grades)

1912

Eileen Elliott (grades 4-6), ? (other grades)

1912-1913

?

1913-1914

Mary E. Camerson (grades 1-4), ? (other grades)

1914-1915

?

1915-1916

Lloyl Truman Hayward (grades 9-11), Lillian A. Hicks (grades 1-4), Clara E. Poyar (grades 5-8)

1916-1917

?

1917-1918

?

1918-1919

?

1919-1920

?

1920-1921

Lillian H. Donnelly (grades 9-11), Alice Gardiner (grades 1-4), Annie “May” McLachlan (grades 9-11, 1921), Elsie Riley (grades 4-8, 1921), Annie A. Wallace (grades 4-8, 1920)

1921-1922

?

1922-1923

?

1923-1924

?

1924-1925

?

1925-1926

?

1926-1927

?

1927-1928

?

1928-1929

?

1929-1930

Margaret J. McLaren (grades 4-8), ? (other grades)

1930-1931

?

1931-1932

?

1932-1933

?

1933-1934

Almera Isobel Reid (grades 4-8), ? (other grades)

1934-1935

Freda Agnes Chapman (grades 1-4), ? (other grades)

1935-1936

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Freda Agnes Chapman (grades 1-4), Charles Haddon Koester (grades 5-8)

1936-1937

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Freda Agnes Chapman (grades 1-4), Charles Haddon Koester (grades 5-8)

1937-1938

Charles Haddon Koester (grades 5-8), ? (other grades)

1938-1939

Verna Woods (grades 1-4), ? (other grades)

1939-1940

Iris Marie Swanson (grades 5-8), Verna Woods (grades 1-4), Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (grades 9-11)

1940-1941

Frances Markham McLeod (grades 1-4), Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (grades 9-11), Iris Marie Swanson (grades 5-8)

1941-1942

Bertha Jessie Davis (grades 5-8), Frances Markham McLeod (grades 1-4), Keith Ian Sanburn Smith (grades 9-11)

1942-1943

Bertha Jessie Davis (grades 5-8), Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11), Frances Markham McLeod (grades 1-4)

1943-1944

Mary Bunting (grades 1-4), Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11), Gwendolyn Frances Marguerite Smith (grades 5-8)

1944-1945

Mary Bunting (grades 1-4), Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11), Gwendolyn Frances Marguerite Smith (grades 5-8)

1945-1946

Mary Bunting (grades 1-4), Victor Ray Burns (grades 5-8), Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11)

1946-1947

Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11), Ellen Nora Wilson (grades 1-4), ? (grades 5-8)

1947-1948

Kenneth Rutherford Jasper (grades 9-11), Stephen F. “Steve” Foord-Kelcey (grades 6-8, 1948), Ruth B. McLean (grades 6-8), Mary Agnes Trenholm (grades 3-5), Ellen Nora Wilson (grades 1-2)

1948-1949

Roland Jacob Crull (grades 5-8), John Whitmore “Jack” Peach (grades 9-11), Ellen Nora Wilson (grades 1-4)

1949-1950

Mary Lorraine Boulton (grades 1-4), Stephen F. “Steve” Foord-Kelcey (grades 5-8), John Whitmore “Jack” Peach (grades 9-11)

1950-1951

Ronald Leslie Chalmers (grades 5-8), Mary Pawlin (grades 1-4), John Whitmore “Jack” Peach (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Ronald Leslie Chalmers (grades 5-8), Mary Pawlin (grades 1-4), John Whitmore “Jack” Peach (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Mary M. Chalmers (grades 5-8), Evelyn Merle Taylor (grades 1-4), James Maxwell Taylor (grades 9-11)

1953-1954

Myrtle Delita Forke (grades 5-8, 1953; grades 7-9, 1953), Modest Steve Gerelus (grades 7-9, 1954), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-4), Evelyn Merle Taylor (grades 1-4, 1953), James Maxwell Taylor (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Modest Steve Gerelus (grades 7-9), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-3), James Maxwell Taylor (grades 9-11), ? (grades 4-6)

1955-1956

Haraldur Asgeir “Harvey” Benson (grades 7-9), Marie Louise Downing (grades 4-6), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 10-11), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-3)

1956-1957

Lucien Joseph Armand Lacroix (grades 7-9), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 10-11), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-3), Jacqueline Ferne Traill (grades 4-6)

1957-1958

Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 10-11), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-3), Beverley Fae Traill (grades 6-9), Jacqueline Ferne Traill (grades 4-5)

1958-1959

Phyllis Jean Bailey (grades 6-9), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 10-11), Esther Grace Rawcliffe (grades 1-3), Jacqueline Ferne Traill (grades 4-5)

1959-1960

Beverley Alice Bailey (grades 5-6), Phyllis Jean Bailey (grades 7-8), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Patricia Marie McRae (grades 1-4)

1960-1961

Beverley Alice Bailey (grades 5-6), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades ?), Patricia Marie McRae (grades 1-4), Margaret Peloquin (grades 7-8)

1961-1962

Genevieve Elsie Brown (grades 7-8), Phyllis Lorraine Buschau (grades 4-6), Marjorie Ellen Robinson (grades 1-3), William “Bill” Shydlowsky (grades ?)

1962-1963

Genevieve Elsie Brown (grades 7-8), Erva Alberta Foreman (grades 4-6), Marjorie Ellen Robinson Ryden (grades 1-3), William “Bill” Shydlowsky (grades ?)

1963-1964

Genevieve Elsie Brown (grades 7-8), Erva Alberta Foreman (grades 4-6), Marion Kathleen May (grades 1-3)

1964-1965

Donald Lewis Berry (grades 4-6), Erva Alberta Foreman (grades 7-8), Marion Kathleen May (grades 1-3)

1965-1966

Donald Lewis Berry (grades 7-8), Joan Irene Godfrey (grades 1-3), Irene Violet Witt (grades 4-6)

1966-1967

Joan Irene Godfrey (grades 1-3), Irene Violet Witt (grades 4-6), ? (grades 7-8)

1967-1968

Joan Irene Godfrey (grades 1-3), Donna Jean Greenlay (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1968-1969

Mary Merle Chalmers (grades 6-8), Gail Vivian Hamilton (grades 1-2), Mary Elizabeth Kelly (grades 3-5)

1969-1970

Gail Vivian Hamilton Chrisp (grades 1-2), George John Dutchession (grades 6-7), Mary Elizabeth Kelly (grades 3-5)

1970-1971

Gail Vivian Hamilton Chrisp (grades 1-2), Shirley Mae Gwyer (grades 5-6), Mary Elizabeth Nicholson (grades 3-4)

1971-1972

Mary Elizabeth Nicholson (grades 4-6), ? (grades 1-4)

1972-1973

Gail Vivian Hamilton Chrisp (grades 4-6, 1973), Beverley Arlene Leckie (grades 4-6), Olga Lobur Skrumeda (grades 1-3)

1973-1974

Kathleen Mary Thomsen (grades 4-6), ? (grades 1-3)

1974-1975

Kathleen Mary Thomsen (grades 4-6), ? (grades 1-3)

1975-1976

Kathleen Mary Thomsen (grades 4-6), ? (grades 1-3)

1976-1977

Kathleen Mary Thomsen (grades 4-6), ? (grades 1-3)

1977-1978

Grace Dianne Leifso (grades 1-3), Kathleen Mary Thomsen (grades 4-6)

Teachers of Pipestone School (1893-1920): John G. Rattray (1893), George P. Bawden, Miss Harlow, Hattie McNicol, Gordon Evans, Jeanie Lothian, Willie Mitchell, Stella Willoughby, Alma Perlette, Harold Parker, Percival Hatch, Florence McKinnon, Jeoffrey Lothian, Hector McKinnon, Lily Evans, Janie Rattray, John McKinnon, Stanley Wright, George Mitchell, George Rattray, Alma McTavish, Renie Crawford, Willie Lockwood, Jeanie Morrison, Pearl Lockwood, Minnie Wright, John Rattray, Maud Summers, Leslie McTavish, Robert Lothian, Kate Lothian, Hiram Lockwood, Della Kennedy, Roy McLachlan, Guy Lockwood, Alex Morrison, John Ellsworth, Phersie Nicol, Sidney Summers, Ethel Perlette, Bella Mitchell, Maggie Summers, Elsie Wright, Lula Ellsworth, Ida Kennedy, George Golding, Jessie McNichol, Jack McTavish, Tom Lothian, Pearl Parker, Dorothy Gillson.

Teachers of Pipestone Consolidated School (1920-1978): Mr. George Bawden, Miss Harlow, Mr. George Elliott, John G. Rattray, Miss Calder (Mrs. John Dodds), Miss Martin, Miss Cameron, Miss Mabel Spurr, Miss McLean, Miss Turner, Miss Mae McLaughlan, Miss Wallace, Miss Donnelly, Miss F. Donald, Mr. A. Hill, Miss Motheral, Miss M. McLaren, Miss M. Stinson, Miss Dandy, Miss Freda Chapman, Miss Myra Reid, Major S. S. Byron, Miss Ermina Shier, Miss Hayhurst, Miss Devon, Mr. Ken Jasper, Miss Frances McLeod, Miss Bertha Davis, Mr. Steve Foord-Kelsey, Miss Mary Paulue, Mr. Jack Peach, Mr. Keith Smith, Miss Ellen Wilson, Mr. Mac Taylor, Miss Mary Boulton, Miss Mary Bunting, Mr. Don Berry, Miss Shirley Gwyer, Miss Edna Foreman, Miss Marion May, Mrs. Brown, Miss Lulu LaCroix, Mrs. Rae Beaudry, Miss Bev Leckie, Mrs. Mary Chalmers, Mrs. Rawcliffe, Miss Margaret Peloquin, Mr. Grant Henderson, Miss Bev Bailley, Mr. Arnold Leach, Mrs. Louise Downing, Mr. Brian Whidden, Miss Joan Godfrey, Mr. Harvey Benson, Miss Pat McRae, Miss Faye Traill, Miss Fern Traill, Mr. Steve Gerellus, Miss Olga Lobur, Mr. George Dutchisson, Miss Gail Hamilton, Mrs. Donna Minkus, Mrs. Irene Witt, Miss Mae Kelly, Miss Joan Bailey, Miss Marjorie Robertson, Mrs. Barb McLenehan, Mrs. Kathleen Thompson, Mrs. Dianne Liefso.

Photos & Maps

Pipestone School

Pipestone School (circa 1913)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2013-0010

Pipestone School

Pipestone School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 117.

Students and teacher of Pipestone School

Students and teacher of Pipestone School (1906-1907)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Pipestone History Project 23, N14857.

Pipestone School monument

Pipestone School monument (October 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.55889, W100.94643
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belleview School No. 598 (Pipestone, RM of Pipestone)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Pipestone,” Brandon Sun, 30 August 1950, page 11.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Trails Along the Pipestone by Pipestone History Project, c1981, page 345-348. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.P56 Tra]

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Pipestone School District No. 737 Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Pipestone Consolidated School District No. 737 Daily Registers, GR0466, Archives of Manitoba.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 21 December 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.