Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pinkham School No. 269 (Municipality of Grassland)

The Pinkham School District was formally organized in June 1883, presumably named for cleric William Cyprian Pinkham. A school building was erected by 1885. A new schoolhouse, opened in the Fall of 1921, operated on the northeast quarter of 36-5-19 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Grassland. The school closed in 1953 and the building was moved to Margaret where it accommodated school overflow there until a new wing was built. In 1955, the former schoolhouse was renovated into a teacherage. A small sign commemorates it at the previous site.

Among the teachers of Pinkham School were George Duguid (1906), S. G. Snelgrove (1909), Emily Blanchard (1911), Miss K. Cossar, Jessie McIntyre, Jean Muir, Clara M. Code, Susie Nicol, Gwyneth Warren, Muriel Stover, and Muriel Wood.

Pinkham School

Pinkham School (no date) by George Hunter