Memorable Manitobans: John Henry Sparling (1862-1922)

John Henry Sparling

Educator, school inspector, physician.

Born at St. Mary’s, Ontario on 29 October 1862, son of James W. Sparling and Margaret Gilpin, he spent his early life on the family farm and was educated at St. Mary’s High School. He taught school in Ontario for one and a half years then moved to Manitoba in July 1883, where he also taught for three years at Beulah, Birtle, and Minnedosa.

He then took a Normal School course, obtained a first-class certificate, and became School Inspector for Northwestern Manitoba, holding the office for two and a half years. In the meantime, he took up medical studies, and graduated from Manitoba Medical College in April 1891, after which he practiced four months at Stonewall before moving to Pilot Mound in October 1891. After taking special training in eye, ear, nose and throat ailments, he moved to Boston, Massachusetts around 1897.

On 29 August 1893, he married Maud Judd of Mallorytown, Ontario. He was a member of the Methodist Church and the Masons.

He died at Boston, Massachusetts on 3 January 1922.