Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glencairn School No. 1149 (Municipality of McCreary)

The Glencairn School District was organized formally in October 1901 and, in 1925, a red-brick school building was erected next to the original schoolhouse on the northeast quarter of 23-19-14W in the Municipality of McCreary. The building contained two classrooms (junior and senior), a laboratory, library, cloakrooms, and full basement containing separate toilets and playrooms for girls and boys. In 1967, the school became part of the Turtle River School Division No. 32. After it closed, the building was used for a time as a private residence. It now appears vacant.

Among the teachers of Glencairn School were C. Nolan (1907), C. Ewing, H. Reid, I. Nelson, Miss M. E. Kane (1911), E. Fosburgh, C. Vanderpant, Iva McGregor, M. Bailey, M. E. Allan, A. E. Harris, I. A. Patterson, May Mayers (Spring 1917), Miss B. Ferguson (Spring 1917), Jacob Lewis Arbuckle (Fall 1917 - Spring 1919), Morval Ellis Bristow (Fall 1919 - ?), C. M. Clements, Freda McInnes (1923-1924), Sybil McIvor (1923-1924), Miss Christie, Miss Rutherford, Faith Werhan, I. M. Bennett, Velma Ostrum (1925), J. Hammond, Grace Norton (1927-1928), E. C. Davis (1927-1928), W. Bowler (1928-1929), Jessie Wallwin (1929-1930), D. McLennan (1929), N. Murray (1930), Violet Reeves (1930), Helen Manwaring (1931-1934), William M. Frame (1931-1934), A. Altman (1934-1935), D. Fyles (1934-1935), Ruth Crowe (1935), Elliot Crowe (1938), J. McCracken (1940), M. Jarmoc (1942), G. Kelly (1942), M. Sullivan (1943), M. Uranick (1946), B. Falk (1950), H. Schmidt (1951), M. Sitko (1952), D. Johnson (1953), S. Walker (1957), M. Gregory (1957), A. Clarimont (1958), A. Lechowiez (1959), E. Trach (1960), P. Letain (1961), Ernest “Ernie” Shwaluk (1962), Emil Byrka (1963), and Margaret Andrew (1965-1966).

Glencairn School

Glencairn School (no date) by C. K. Rogers