Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lowe Farm Monument (Lowe Farm, RM of Morris)

This monument on Highway 23 at the east end of the village of Lowe Farm, in the Rural Municipality of Morris, details the creation and early development of the area. Lowe Farm was founded in 1879 by John Lowe who would go on to be a federal Deputy Minister of Agriculture. He intended the site to act as a model farm for the new immigrants who settled there, mainly Mennonites from present-day Russia.

The monument, erected on 3 July 1999, also commemorates schools, churches and businesses that operated in this area:

Lowe Farm monument

Lowe Farm monument (June 2012)