Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kronsthal School No. 2133 (Municipality of Rhineland)

The Kronsthal School District was established in July 1925 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at the southeast corner of SE19-1-2W in what is now the Municipality of Rhineland. In 1958, the district was consolidated with the Exeter School District No. 1994 and Aesop School No. 2132 to form the Kronsthal Consolidated School District No. 1994, with a school building in the village of Kronsthal about a mile to the southwest. The original Kronsthal School building was used for a time as a private residence but no vestige of it remains at the site today.

Among the teachers who worked at Kronsthal School through the years was Tina Buhr (wife of John Warkentin).

The original Kronsthal School building

The original Kronsthal School building (no date) by G. G. Neufeld
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 100.

The gymnasium from the former Kronsthal Consolidated School building, constructed in the late 1950s in the village of Kronsthal, is used as office space for an agricultural business. The classroom section of the building was demolished.

Source: Frank Kehler

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kronsthal School No. 68 (RM of Rhineland)