Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George School (430 Victoria Avenue East, Brandon)

The original King George School was built in 1911 on a design by Brandon architect Thomas Sinclair, replacing the former East Ward School. Construction on the 12-room facility was undertaken by contractor T. M. Harrington at a cost of $43,0000. It was formally opened on 12 October 1911, at which Brandon School District Board Chairman David Shirriff performed the official flag-raising ceremony while flanked by fellow school trustees along with Aldermen Coleman and O’Hara. It closed in June 1979 and the building was demolished the following month.

Replacement of the school structure was completed in 1979, with construction of a new $750,000 facility located to the south of the original school. Construction was handled by the B. F. Klassen Construction Company and a questionaire of local parents sought the King George School name retained and carried over to the new school. It opened to students in fall 1979.

1911-1921

Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson (1874-1962)

1921-1922

John H. Snyder (c1874-?)

1922-1926

Arthur G. B. Vale (c1890-?)

1926-1928

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1928-1935

William Arthur Wood (?-1978)

1935-1942

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1942-1958

Henry Theodore Nordin (1905-1983)

1958-1966

1966-1973

Edward Tierney Cantwell (1916-1985)

1973-1988

Arnold T. Hersak

1988-?

John Gross

1917-1918

Miss Armstrong

1918-1922

1922-1923

1911-1912

Miss B. McLaurin, Miss A. McManen, Miss Gertrude Shea

1912-1913

Miss Curtis (grade 5), Mrs. Duncan (grade 4), Miss Margaret McConnell (grade 1 Sr), Miss Marguerite Murray (grade 5 Jr), Miss Gertrude Shea, Miss Bessie Watson (grade 3)

1913-1914

1914-1915

1915-1916

Mrs. Duncan, Miss Langton, Miss Morrison, Miss Marguerite Murray, Miss Gertrude Shea, Miss R. M. Westwood

1916-1917

1917-1918

1918-1919

Miss Armstrong, Miss Brydon, Miss Helen McKellar, Miss Marguerite Murray, Miss Purdon, Miss Gertrude Shea, Miss R. M. Westwood

1919-1920

1920-1921

1921-1922

Minnie Bird, Ella Buchanan, Anna E. Dorsey, Erma Grantham, Miss Cosie Hall (grades 4-5), Jessie McCreary, Miss Helen McKellar, Miss Marguerite Murray, Miss Gertrude Shea, Miss Olive Thomas (grades 5-6), Miss R. M. Westwood

See also: Brandon Ultimatum (1 May 1922)

1922-1923

Marjorie Abey, Matilda Crake, M. L. Day, Mary E. Down, Ella Ferguson, Mrs. Melinda Fromm, F. Hope McKinnon, Mrs. Jennie Y. Pascoe, Mrs. C. Southwell, Arthur G. B. Vale, Pearl Whaley, William Arthur Wood

1923-1924

1924-1925

Miss Abey (grade 4), Miss Bicknell (grades 2-3), Miss M. Campbell (grades 5-6), Miss Doig (grade 5), Miss Ferguson (grade 1), Miss Annie Belle Fraser (grade 3), Miss Harrison (grade 2), Miss Kerr (grades 6-7), Miss N. Mattick (beginners), Miss Robertson (grade 1), Miss Smith (grade 2), Miss Whaley (grades 3-4)

1925-1926

Edna Aikenhead, Hester Bicknell, Ella Ferguson, Annie Belle Fraser, Alice Gardiner, Beatrix Graham, Hilda Harrison, Sybil Kerr, Amy Robertson, Hildred Smith, Arthur G. B. Vale, Pearl Whaley

1926-1927

E. Aikenhead (grades 1-2), H. Bicknell (grade 3), Vina Bole (grade 4), J. Doig (grades 5-6), H. Ferguson (grade 5), A. Gardiner (beginners), B. Graham (grade 6), S. C. Kerr (grade 7), William Stanley Lockhart (grade 8), A. W. Robertson (grade 2), H. I. Smith (grades 2-3), Pearl Whaley (grade 4)

1927-1928

Miss Hester Bicknell, Miss Ruth Crawford, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Alice Gardiner, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss S. C. Kerr, Miss Mary E. Lessells, William Stanley Lockhart, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss H. I. Smith

1928-1929

Miss Tena Campbell, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Ruth Crawford, Miss Mary E. Lessells, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Marjorie Wellwood

1929-1930

Teena K. Campbell, Hazel Conley, Pauline Cowie, Helen Jaffray, Mary E. Lessells, Ethel Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie Wellwood

1930-1931

Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Helen Jaffray, Laura McRae, Elma Milburn, Ethel Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie Wellwood

1931-1932

Emerson Christilaw, A. Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Laura McRae, Elma A. Milburn, Ethel P. Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie E. Wellwood

1932-1933

A. Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Laura McRae, Elma A. Milburn, Ethel P. Miller, James P. Moore, Amy W. Robertson

1933-1934

1934-1935

Miss Gwen M. Boyes, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Laura McRae, James P. Moore, Miss Amy W. Robertson, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1935-1936

Miss Gwen M. Boyes, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Jean L. Morrison (exchange teacher), Miss Amy W. Robertson, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1936-1937

Gwen M. Boyes, Ivy Cleminshaw (exchange teacher), A. Pauline Cowie, Amy W. Robertson, Alexandrina Walker, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1937-1938

Miss Gwen Boyes, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Ruby Magee, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Doris Ward

1938-1939

Miss Gwen Boyes, Miss W. Hunt, Miss Ruby Magee, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1939-1940

Miss Winnifred Hunt, Murray Leybourne, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1940-1941

Miss Beryl Calender, Miss Doris Fraser, Murray Leybourne, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1941-1942

A. Beryl Callander, Doris Fraser, Laura McRae, Mary O’Sullivan, Miss Constance Spratt

1942-1943

Miss Margaret E. Braund, Miss Marguerite Cowan, Miss Murial Lamont, Miss Alma Skeoch, Miss Constance Spratt

1943-1944

Miss Margaret E. Braund, Iowna Campbell, Miss Marguerite Cowan, Thelma Schreiner, Miss Constance Spratt

1944-1945

1945-1946

1946-1947

1947-1948

1948-1949

1949-1950

1950-1951

1951-1952

1952-1953

1953-1954

1954-1955

Miss Armstrong (grade 2, wife of Mr. Jessiman), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Mrs. Jack Lane (grade 1), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1955-1956

Mrs. Ethel Gladys Sexey (grade 3), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Mrs. Blackmore (grade 3), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1956-1957

Miss Charlotte Adams (grade 4, wife of Mr. Brown), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1957-1958

Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music), Miss Tallman (grade 5, wife of Mr. Moreland)

1958-1959

Mrs. C. Brown (grade 3), Miss L. Campbell (grade 1), Mrs. M. Carey (grade 4), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), Mrs. P. Gillespie (grade 2), Lionel Travers Glaser (grade 6), Mrs. R. Jessiman (grade 2), Mrs. N. Lane (grade 1), Miss D. Lee (grade 3), Mrs. J. McLellan (grade 3), Mrs. R. Morland (grade 5), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Miss V. Wickett (grade 5)

1959-1960

Mrs. C. Brown, Mrs. P. Cairns, Miss L. Campbell, Edward Tierney Cantwell, Mrs. M. Carey, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. P. Gillespie, Mrs. E. Lane, Miss D. Lee, Miss J. McLellan, Mrs. R. Moreland, Henry Theodore Nordin, Mrs. D. Riddell, Miss Thelma Schreiner

1960-1961

Miss R. Babcock (grade 4), Miss E. Blain (grade 1), Mrs. J. Bomak (grade 3), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 4), Mrs. M. Carey (grade 4), Mrs. P. Gillespie (grade 1), Miss E. Johnson (grade 2), Mrs. E. Lane (grade 1), Miss D. Lee (grade 3), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Mrs. D. Riddell (grade 2), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Mrs. D. Smith (grade 1)

1961-1962

Miss E. Blaine (grade 1), Mrs. H. Clarke (grade 5), Mrs. E. Lane (grade 1), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Miss L. Ramsey (grade 3), Mrs. D. Riddell (grade 2), Miss J. Robinson (grade 1), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4), A. Spence (grade 5), Miss S. Stott (grade 2), Mrs. J. Wyton (grade 3)

1962-1963

Miss J. Chrusciel (grade 4), Mrs. E. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Mrs. N. Lane (grade 1), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), M. A. Patterson (grade 6), Mrs. D. A. Riddell (grade 2), Miss L. L. Ramsey (grade 3), Miss J. F. Robinson (grade 1), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4), Miss M. S. Stott (grade 2), Mrs. R. Sutherland (special classes)

1963-1964

Miss F. L. Boskinski, Mrs. F. M. Endall, Miss J. M. Gamley, Arnold P. Grambo, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, M. A. Patterson, Miss L. P. Peace, Miss P. R. Pye, Miss L. L. Ramsey, Mrs. D. A. Riddell, Miss J. F. Robinson, Miss T. Schreiner, Miss M. S. Stott

1964-1965

Mrs. F. M. Endall, I. O. Hamberg, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, Miss S. Kozak, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Mrs. E. K. Lane, Miss S. McDonald, Miss L. P. Peace (kindergarten), Miss P. R. Pye, Miss L. L. Ransey, Mrs. D. A. Riddell, Miss T. Schreiner

1965-1966

Mrs. L. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia R. Burden, Miss G. J. Cook, I. O. Hamburg, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, Miss M. L. Humphreys, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Miss P. J. Laird, Mrs. E. K. Lane, Miss Cecelia M. Maykut, Mrs. Rita M. G. Milne

1966-1967

Mrs. L. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia R. Burden (grade 2), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 6), Miss G. J. Cook (grade 4), Miss Judith L. Cowieson (grade 4), Mrs. E. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Miss Anita O. J. Huppe (grade 3), Mrs. Irene B. Laing (special classes), Mrs. Ellenore K. Lane (grade 1), Miss Cecelia M. Maykut (grade 5), Mrs. Rita M. G. Milne (grade 1), Miss Lila A. Rookes (grade 2), Dennis D. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. Dorothy C. White (special classes)

1967-1968

Mrs. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia Burden (grade 2), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 6), Miss Judith Cowieson (grade 4), Mrs. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Miss Anita Huppe (grade 3), Mrs. Irene Laing (special), Mrs. Ellenore Lane (grade 1), Miss Cecilia Maykut (grade 5), Mrs. Rita Milne (grade 1), Mrs. Lila Rookes (grade 2), Mr. Dennis Smith (grade 5), Mrs. Gloria Jean Warkentin (grade 4), Mrs. Dorothy White (special)

Mrs. Bucklaschuk (kindergarten)

Mrs. Linda Bjarnason (grade 1)