Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George School (430 Victoria Avenue East, Brandon)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The original King George School was built in 1911 on a design by Brandon architect Thomas Sinclair, replacing the former East Ward School. Construction on the 12-room facility was undertaken by contractor T. M. Harrington at a cost of $43,0000. It was formally opened on 12 October 1911, at which Brandon School District Board Chairman David Shirriff performed the official flag-raising ceremony while flanked by fellow school trustees along with Aldermen Coleman and O’Hara. It closed in June 1979 and the building was demolished the following month.

Replacement of the school structure was completed in 1979, with construction of a new $750,000 facility located to the south of the original school. Construction was handled by the B. F. Klassen Construction Company and a questionaire of local parents sought the King George School name retained and carried over to the new school. It opened to students in fall 1979.

Principals

Period

Principal

1911-1921

Caroline “Carrie” “Parkie” Parkinson (1874-1962)

1921-1922

John H. Snyder (c1874-?)

1922-1926

Arthur G. B. Vale (c1890-?)

1926-1928

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1928-1935

William Arthur Wood (?-1978)

1935-1942

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1942-1958

Henry Theodore Nordin (1905-1983)

1958-1966

?

1966-1973

Edward Tierney Cantwell (1916-1985)

1973-1974

Arnold T. Hersak

1974-1979

?

Vice-Principals

Period

Vice-Principal

1917-1918

Miss Armstrong

1918-1922

?

1922-1923

William Arthur Wood (?-1978)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1911-1912

Miss Gertrude Shea, Miss B. McLaurin, Miss A. McManen

1912-1913

Miss Curtis (grade 5), Mrs. Duncan (grade 4), Miss Margaret McConnell (grade 1 Sr), Miss M. Murray (grade 5 Jr), Miss Shea, Miss Bessie Watson (grade 3)

1913-1914

?

1914-1915

?

1915-1916

Mrs. Duncan, Miss Langton, Miss Morrison, Miss M. Murray, Miss G. Skea, Miss Westwood

1916-1917

?

1917-1918

?

1918-1919

Miss Armstrong, Miss Brydon, Miss Shea, Miss McKellar, Miss Murray, Miss Purdon, Miss Westwood

1919-1920

?

1920-1921

?

1921-1922

J. E. R. Armstrong (grade 4, 1922), Mrs. M. Fromm (grade 5, 1922), Miss Cosy Hall (grades 4-5, 1921), Donald Shippey Lent (grade 7, 1922), Mrs. E. Russel (grade 6, 1922), Lois M. Smith (grades 5-6, 1922), J. H. Snyder (grade 8, 1921), Mrs. C. Southwell (beginners, 1922), Ellen Stark (beginners, 1922), Robert J. Stewart (grades 1-2, 1922), Miss O. Thomas (grades 5-6, 1921), Miss Williams (grades 1-2, 1922)

1922-1923

Marjorie Abey, Matilda Crake, M. L. Day, Mary E. Down, Ella Ferguson, Mrs. Melinda Fromm, F. Hope McKinnon, Mrs. Jennie Y. Pascoe, Mrs. C. Southwell, Arthur G. B. Vale, Pearl Whaley, William Arthur Wood

1923-1924

1924-1925

Miss Abey (grade 4), Miss Bicknell (grades 2-3), Miss M. Campbell (grades 5-6), Miss Doig (grade 5), Miss Ferguson (grade 1), Miss Annie Belle Fraser (grade 3), Miss Harrison (grade 2), Miss Kerr (grades 6-7), Miss N. Mattick (beginners), Miss Robertson (grade 1), Miss Smith (grade 2), Miss Whaley (grades 3-4)

1925-1926

Edna Aikenhead, Hester Bicknell, Ella Ferguson, Annie Belle Fraser, Alice Gardiner, Beatrix Graham, Hilda Harrison, Sybil Kerr, Amy Robertson, Hildred Smith, Arthur G. B. Vale, Pearl Whaley

1926-1927

E. Aikenhead (grades 1-2), H. Bicknell (grade 3), Vina Bole (grade 4), J. Doig (grades 5-6), H. Ferguson (grade 5), A. Gardiner (beginners), B. Graham (grade 6), S. C. Kerr (grade 7), William Stanley Lockhart (grade 8), A. W. Robertson (grade 2), H. I. Smith (grades 2-3), Pearl Whaley (grade 4)

1927-1928

Miss Hester Bicknell, Miss Ruth Crawford, Miss Jean Doig, Miss Helen Ferguson, Miss Alice Gardiner, Miss Beatrix Graham, Miss S. C. Kerr, Miss Mary E. Lessells, William Stanley Lockhart, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss H. I. Smith

1928-1929

Miss Tena Campbell, Miss Hazel Conley, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Ruth Crawford, Miss Mary E. Lessells, Miss Ethel Miller, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Marjorie Wellwood

1929-1930

Teena K. Campbell, Hazel Conley, Pauline Cowie, Helen Jaffray, Mary E. Lessells, Ethel Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie Wellwood

1930-1931

Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Helen Jaffray, Laura McRae, Elma Milburn, Ethel Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie Wellwood

1931-1932

Emerson Christilaw, A. Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Laura McRae, Elma A. Milburn, Ethel P. Miller, Amy Robertson, Marjorie E. Wellwood

1932-1933

A. Pauline Cowie, Irene Drysdale, Laura McRae, Elma A. Milburn, Ethel P. Miller, James P. Moore, Amy W. Robertson

1933-1934

?

1934-1935

Miss Gwen M. Boyes, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Laura McRae, James P. Moore, Miss Amy W. Robertson, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1935-1936

Miss Gwen M. Boyes, Miss Pauline Cowie, Miss Jean L. Morrison (exchange teacher), Miss Amy W. Robertson, Miss Alexandrina Walker, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1936-1937

Gwen M. Boyes, Ivy Cleminshaw (exchange teacher), A. Pauline Cowie, Amy W. Robertson, Alexandrina Walker, Miss Marjorie E. Wellwood

1937-1938

Miss Gwen Boyes, Miss Evelyn Fisher, Miss Ruby Magee, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Doris Ward

1938-1939

Miss Gwen Boyes, Miss W. Hunt, Miss Ruby Magee, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1939-1940

Miss Winnifred Hunt, Murray Leybourne, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Amy Robertson, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1940-1941

Miss Beryl Calender, Miss Doris Fraser, Murray Leybourne, Miss Laura McRae, Miss Margaret Thompson, Miss Doris Ward

1941-1942

A. Beryl Callander, Doris Fraser, Laura McRae, Mary O’Sullivan, Miss Constance Spratt

1942-1943

Miss Margaret E. Braund, Miss Marguerite Cowan, Miss Murial Lamont, Miss Alma Skeoch, Miss Constance Spratt

1943-1944

Miss Margaret E. Braund, Iowna Campbell, Miss Marguerite Cowan, Thelma Schreiner, Miss Constance Spratt

1944-1945

?

1945-1946

?

1946-1947

?

1947-1948

?

1948-1949

?

1949-1950

?

1950-1951

?

1951-1952

?

1952-1953

?

1953-1954

?

1954-1955

Miss Armstrong (grade 2, wife of Mr. Jessiman), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Mrs. Jack Lane (grade 1), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1955-1956

Mrs. Ethel Gladys Sexey (grade 3), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Mrs. Blackmore (grade 3), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1956-1957

Miss Charlotte Adams (grade 4, wife of Mr. Brown), Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music)

1957-1958

Mrs. Beale (grade 5), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Hildred Smith (music), Miss Tallman (grade 5, wife of Mr. Moreland)

1958-1959

Mrs. C. Brown (grade 3), Miss L. Campbell (grade 1), Mrs. M. Carey (grade 4), Miss M. Collins (grade 1), Mrs. P. Gillespie (grade 2), Lionel Travers Glaser (grade 6), Mrs. R. Jessiman (grade 2), Mrs. N. Lane (grade 1), Miss D. Lee (grade 3), Mrs. J. McLellan (grade 3), Mrs. R. Morland (grade 5), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Miss V. Wickett (grade 5)

1959-1960

Mrs. C. Brown, Mrs. P. Cairns, Miss L. Campbell, Edward Tierney Cantwell, Mrs. M. Carey, Miss M. Collins, Mrs. P. Gillespie, Mrs. E. Lane, Miss D. Lee, Miss J. McLellan, Mrs. R. Moreland, Henry Theodore Nordin, Mrs. D. Riddell, Miss Thelma Schreiner

1960-1961

Miss R. Babcock (grade 4), Miss E. Blain (grade 1), Mrs. J. Bomak (grade 3), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 4), Mrs. M. Carey (grade 4), Mrs. P. Gillespie (grade 1), Miss E. Johnson (grade 2), Mrs. E. Lane (grade 1), Miss D. Lee (grade 3), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Mrs. D. Riddell (grade 2), Miss Thelma Schreiner (grade 4), Mrs. D. Smith (grade 1)

1961-1962

Miss E. Blaine (grade 1), Mrs. H. Clarke (grade 5), Mrs. E. Lane (grade 1), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), Miss L. Ramsey (grade 3), Mrs. D. Riddell (grade 2), Miss J. Robinson (grade 1), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4), A. Spence (grade 5), Miss S. Stott (grade 2), Mrs. J. Wyton (grade 3)

1962-1963

Miss J. Chrusciel (grade 4), Mrs. E. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Mrs. N. Lane (grade 1), Mrs. I. Meyers (grade 5), Henry Theodore Nordin (grade 6), M. A. Patterson (grade 6), Mrs. D. A. Riddell (grade 2), Miss L. L. Ramsey (grade 3), Miss J. F. Robinson (grade 1), Miss T. Schreiner (grade 4), Miss M. S. Stott (grade 2), Mrs. R. Sutherland (special classes)

1963-1964

Miss F. L. Boskinski, Mrs. F. M. Endall, Miss J. M. Gamley, Arnold P. Grambo, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, M. A. Patterson, Miss L. P. Peace, Miss P. R. Pye, Miss L. L. Ramsey, Mrs. D. A. Riddell, Miss J. F. Robinson, Miss T. Schreiner, Miss M. S. Stott

1964-1965

Mrs. F. M. Endall, I. O. Hamberg, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, Miss S. Kozak, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Mrs. E. K. Lane, Miss S. McDonald, Miss L. P. Peace (kindergarten), Miss P. R. Pye, Miss L. L. Ransey, Mrs. D. A. Riddell, Miss T. Schreiner

1965-1966

Mrs. L. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia R. Burden, Miss G. J. Cook, I. O. Hamburg, Mrs. E. Grace Hulme, Miss M. L. Humphreys, Mrs. Irene B. Laing, Miss P. J. Laird, Mrs. E. K. Lane, Miss Cecelia M. Maykut, Mrs. Rita M. G. Milne

1966-1967

Mrs. L. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia R. Burden (grade 2), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 6), Miss G. J. Cook (grade 4), Miss Judith L. Cowieson (grade 4), Mrs. E. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Miss Anita O. J. Huppe (grade 3), Mrs. Irene B. Laing (special classes), Mrs. Ellenore K. Lane (grade 1), Miss Cecelia M. Maykut (grade 5), Mrs. Rita M. G. Milne (grade 1), Miss Lila A. Rookes (grade 2), Dennis D. Smith (grade 5), Mrs. Dorothy C. White (special classes)

1967-1968

Mrs. Patricia Briggs (kindergarten), Mrs. Patricia Burden (grade 2), Edward Tierney Cantwell (grade 6), Miss Judith Cowieson (grade 4), Mrs. Grace Hulme (grade 3), Miss Anita Huppe (grade 3), Mrs. Irene Laing (special), Mrs. Ellenore Lane (grade 1), Miss Cecilia Maykut (grade 5), Mrs. Rita Milne (grade 1), Mrs. Lila Rookes (grade 2), Mr. Dennis Smith (grade 5), Mrs. Gloria Jean Warkentin (grade 4), Mrs. Dorothy White (special)

1968-1969

Mrs. Bucklaschuk (kindergarten)

1969-1970

Mrs. Linda Bjarnason (grade 1)

1970-1971

?

1971-1972

Mrs. Elizabeth Rollins (grade 3)

1972-1973

?

1973-1974

Arnold T. Hersak (grade 5)

1974-1975

?

1975-1976

?

1976-1977

?

1977-1978

?

1978-1979

?

Photos & Coordinates

King George School

King George School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 135.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.84195, W99.93274
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George School No. 1242 (RM of Rossburn)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: King George Fifth School (261 Youville Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: George V School (265 Grey Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

“King George School is the name chosen,” Brandon Weekly Sun, 13 July 1911, page 2.

“The school board,” Brandon Weekly Sun, 17 August 1911, page 4.

“The city schools will re-open Friday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1911, page 1.

“The flag raising ceremony today,” Brandon Weekly Sun, 12 October 1911, page 1.

“Public schools opened today,” Brandon Daily Sun, 3 September 1912, page 1.

“Brandon possesses some of the most up-to-date schools to be found throughout Canada,” Brandon Daily Sun, 7 November 1912, Special Harvest Number, Section 5 page 1.

“Prepare for opening of the city schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 11 August 1915, page 1.

“School board will demand whole levy,” Brandon Daily Sun, 14 August 1917, page 1.

“Public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1918, page 6.

“Many changes in teaching staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1921, page 7.

“Further lists of promotions at public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 8 July 1922, pages 5 & 9.

“Teaching staff Brandon schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 5 September 1922, page 10.

“Have full staff of teachers for public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1923, page 1.

“Promotions list,” Brandon Daily Sun, 10 July 1925, page 8.

“Beginners will be taken into public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1925, page 1.

“Teaching staff complete for school opening,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1926, page 6.

“Public schools and collegiate open tomorrow,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1927, page 1.

“Temporary accommodation for higher grades,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1928, page 6.

“All city schools re-open for fall term on Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1929, page 1.

“List of teachers public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 1 September 1930.

“All schools to open Monday for fall term here,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1931.

“One addition only to city schools staff,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1932.

“Some changes on teaching staff of public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1934.

“Schools to open Tuesday for fall term in city,” Brandon Daily Sun, 31 August 1935.

“Few changes in teaching staff as all schools in city open Monday morning,” Brandon Daily Sun, 29 August 1936.

“Five new teachers on staff of Brandon schools for fall term commencing next week,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1937.

“Teaching staff public school,” Brandon Daily Sun, 30 August 1938.

“Schools staff public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 2 September 1939.

“Seven changes on teaching staff of the public schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 September 1940.

“Important changes made in teaching staff for opening schools here Tuesday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 27 August 1941.

“Elementary and junior high schools open tomorrow for fall term after long holidays,” Brandon Daily Sun, 26 August 1942.

“Eleven new teachers on staff as schools prepare to open for fall term commencing Monday,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1943.

“Back to school Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1958, page 3.

“Brandon school teachers for 1959-60,” Brandon Sun, 29 August 1959, page 2.

“6,000 Brandon students go back to work on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 3 September 1960, page 12.

“Teachers listed for opening of schools on Tuesday,” Brandon Sun, 2 September 1961, page 12.

“Teachers are assigned to schools,” Brandon Daily Sun, 28 August 1962, page 10.

“33 newcomers on elementary schools staff,” Brandon Sun, 21 August 1963, page 15.

“39 newcomers on elementary staff,” Brandon Sun, 19 August 1964, page 13.

“191 teachers placed here,” Brandon Sun, 20 August 1965, page 8.

“Over 200 elementary teachers,”Brandon Sun, 23 August 1966, page 16.

Brandon Elementary Schools, 1867-1979, Canada-Confederation, Brandon School Division, 1967.

“Board approves bit for school,” Brandon Sun, 11 July 1978, page 2.

“King George maintains name,” Brandon Sun, 6 February 1979, page 2.

“The Brandon School Division No. 40 - Tenders wanted for demolition of King George School,” Brandon Sun, 10 March 1979, page 20.

“King George falls to wrecker,” Brandon Sun, 19 July 1979, page 2.

“Planning pays off for Brandon division,” Brandon Sun, 21 August 1979, page S3.

We thank Greg Sigurdson, Cathy Nielsen, and Wilma MacMillan for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 5 July 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.