Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 88
Manitoba
History

No. 88

Pakistan Lecture 2019
Pakistan
Lunch &
Lecture

MHS Fundraising Dinner
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner

MHS Multicultural Dinner 2019
2019
Multicultural
Dinner

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grosse Isle School No. 698 / Grosse Isle Consolidated School No. 1975 (Grosse Isle, RM of Rosser)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The original Grosse Isle School District was established in August 1891 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW4-13-1E. In May 1919, it became part of the Grosse Isle Consolidated School District based in Grosse Isle, in the Rural Municipality of Rosser, combining the original Grosse Isle District No. 698 with that of Kensington School No. 787. The new consolidated district was re-designated Grosse Isle School No. 1975, and district ratepayers approved a new $18,000 school site, structure, and furnishings in August 1919. The new schoolhouse, built on designs of Winnipeg architect J. H. G. Russell, was officially opened on 22 October 1920, with noted guests in attendance including Professor Perry from the University of Manitoba, Rev. Tomkins of St. John’s Cathedral, Canon Alexander Matheson of St. John’s College, and MLA Arthur John Lobb.

Principals

Period

Principal

1920-1921

Kathleen Mary Matheson (1864-1947)

1921-1922

E. Alice Robinson

1922-1924

Clara M. Allingham

1924-1927

Miss Margaret E. Wilson

1927-1928

Elsie K. Gardner

1928-1929

John Blain Stewart (1882-?)

1929-1932

Miss S. Eggertson

1932-1933

Florence Irene Robinson Hayter (?-1948)

1933-1934

Margaret Scott Fraser

1934-1936

Marguerite Andres Oastler

1936-1937

Louise McPhedran

1937-1939

Florence Anne Simpson

1939-1940

John Archibald “Archie” Carmichael (1916-2001)

1940-1941

Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (1904-1992)

1941-1943

George Lecog

1943-1944

Wilma Brusch

1944-1946

Wilham Humkewich

1946-1948

Alexander Russell “Alex” Paterson (1882-1958)

1948-1948

Evelyn Marie Lord

1949-1949

Marjorie Ann Dewar (1916-2011)

1949-1950

Caroline Cumming (1885-1979)

1950-1951

Miss Lina Tillie Kuzyk

1951-1961

William John “Bill” Dutka (?-2008)

1961-1968

?

1968-1981

William M. A. Campbell

1981-1982

Marie Isabel Cosens (acting)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1920-1921

Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-5), Kathleen Mary Matheson (grades 6-10)

1921-1922

Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-3), Rita L. McBratney (grades 4-7), E. Alice Robinson (grades 9-11)

1922-1923

Clara M. Allingham (grades 8-11), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-3), Rita L. McBratney (grades 4-7)

1923-1924

Clara M. Allingham (grades 8-11), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-3), Rita L. McBratney (grades 4-7)

1924-1925

Constance E. Chambers (grades 4-6), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-3), Margaret E. Wilson (grades 7-11)

1925-1926

Constance E. Chambers (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4), Margaret E. Wilson (grades 9-11)

1926-1927

Miss S. Eggertson (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4), Margaret E. Wilson (grades 9-11)

1927-1928

Lena M. Copeland (grades 5-8), Elsie K. Gardener (grades 9-11), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4)

1928-1929

Lena M. Copeland (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4), John Blain Stewart (grades 9-11)

1929-1930

Miss S. Eggertson (grades 9-11), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4), Gladys M. Whitmore (grades 5-8)

1930-1931

Miss S. Eggertson (grades 9-11), Laura Lovatt (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4)

1931-1932

Miss S. Eggertson (grades 9-11), Laura Lovatt (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4)

1932-1933

Laura Lovatt (grades 5-8), Katherine Mary Madill (grades 1-4), Florence Irene Robinson (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Margaret Scott Fraser (grades 7-11), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 1-6)

1934-1935

Marguerite Andrews Oastler (grades 7-11), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 1-6)

1935-1936

Marguerite Andrews Oastler (grades 7-11), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 1-6)

1936-1937

Louise McPhedran (grades 7-11), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 1-6)

1937-1938

Florence Anne Simpson (grades 7-12), Edith Winnifred Tait (grades 1-6)

1938-1939

Kathleen Ellen Avery (grades 1-6), Florence Anne Simpson (grades 7-12)

1939-1940

Frances Eliza Campbell (grades 1-6), John Archibald “Archie” Carmichael (grades 7-12)

1940-1941

Frances Eliza Campbell (grades 1-6), Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (grades 7-12)

1941-1942

George Lecog (grades 7-11), Margaret Helen Martin (grades 1-6, 1941), Christine Mary Tyler (grades 1-6, 1942)

1942-1943

George Lecog (grades 7-11), Christine Mary Tyler (grades 1-6)

1943-1944

Wilma Brusch (grades 7-11), Christine Mary Tyler (grades 1-6)

1944-1945

Wilham Humkewich (grades 7-11), Bernadette Perron (grades 1-6)

1945-1946

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-6), Wilham Humkewich (grades 7-11)

1946-1947

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-6), Alexander Russell “Alex” Paterson (grades 7-11)

1947-1948

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), Alexander Russell “Alex” Paterson (grades 9-11), Hazel Lillian Marie Taylor (grades 5-8)

1948-1949

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), Marjorie Ann Dewar (grades 9-11, 1949), Lillian Evelyn Reid (grades 5-8), Evelyn Marie Lord (grades 9-11, 1948)

1949-1950

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), Isabel Anne Cheyne (grades 5-8), Caroline Cumming (grades 9-11), C. Hall (grades 9-11, substitute), K. W. J. Pomeroy (grades 9-11, substitute), E. Mankor? (grades 9-11, substitute)

1950-1951

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), Isabel Anne Cheyne (grades 5-8), Lina Tillie Kuzyk (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), Isabel Anne Cheyne (grades 5-8), William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Hazel Blanche Aldcroft (grades 5-8, 1952) Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Jean Veronica King (grades 5-8, 1952), Beatrice May Siska (grades 5-8, 1953)

1953-1954

Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grades 1-4), William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Margaret Jane Viola Gemmill (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Donna Vivian Hogg (grades 1-4), Roy Raymond Sontag (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Donna Vivian Hogg (grades 1-4), Roy Raymond Sontag (grades 5-8)

1956-1957

William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Roy Raymond Sontag (grades 5-8), Gwendolyn Esther “Gwen” Thomas (grades 1-4)

1957-1958

William John “Bill” Dutka (grades 9-11), Joyce Arlene Sandmoen (grades 1-4), Roy Raymond Sontag (grades 5-8)

1958-1959

William John “Bill” Dutka (senior grade/grades), Ella L. J. McLaren (grades 1-4), Eleanor Jean Vanwyck (grades 5-8)

1959-1960

William John “Bill” Dutka (senior grade/grades), Ella L. J. McLaren (grades 1-4), Eleanor Jean Vanwyck Bond (grades 5-8)

1960-1961

William John “Bill” Dutka (grade 11), Dorothy Laser (grades 1-4), Rhonda Eileen Cruickshank (grades 9-10), ? (grades 5-8)

1961-1962

Dorothy Ruth Riddell (grades 1-4), ? (other grades)

1962-1963

Dorothy Ruth Riddell (grades 1-4), ? (other grades)

1963-1964

Dorothy Ruth Riddell (grades 1-4), Harry Frank Tiessen (grades 5-8), ? (other grades)

1964-1965

Dorothy Jean Palmer (grades 7-8), Dorothy Ruth Riddell (grades 1-3), Beatrice May Siska (grades 4-6)

1965-1966

Ned Michael Derkach (grades 7-8), Dorothy Ruth Riddell Gross (grades 1-3), Beatrice May Siska (grades 4-6)

1966-1967

Ned Michael Derkach (grades 7-8), Carole Rumak (grades 4-6), Meryl Yvonne Sheldon (grades 1-3)

1967-1968

Brenda Jean Buchanan (grades 1-3), Ned Michael Derkach (grades 7-8), Merle Irene McKinnon (grades 4-6)

1968-1969

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Carole Dorothy Grant (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6), Harold Reginald Syrett (grade 7), ? (grades 1-4)

1969-1970

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Joan Dianne Carlson (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6), Harold Reginald Syrett (grade 7)

1970-1971

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Barbara Jean Cannons (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6), Nancy Marie Roshon (grade 7)

1971-1972

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Marion Irene Cramer (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6)

1972-1973

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Janet Victoria McComb (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6)

1973-1974

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Janet Victoria McComb (grade 5), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 6)

1974-1975

William M. A. Campbell (grades 7-8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 6), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 5)

1975-1976

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Janet Victoria McComb (grade 6), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 5)

1976-1977

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Audrey Helen Watson (grade 6), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 5)

1977-1978

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Audrey Helen Watson (grade 6), Edna Shirley Noren (grade 5)

1978-1979

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Audrey Helen Watson (grade 6), Edna Shirley Noren (grades 4-5)

1979-1980

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 7), Audrey Helen Watson (grades 5-6)

1980-1981

William M. A. Campbell (grade 8), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 6-7), Audrey Helen Watson (grade 5)

1981-1982

William M. A. Campbell (grades 7-8, 1981), Marie Isabel Cosens (grade 6), Donna Amy Friesen (grade 5), Nancy Lynn Lillebo (grades ?), E. Masters (grades 7-8, 1982), Audrey Helen Watson (grades 7-8, 1981)

Among the other teachers at Grosse Isle School were Muriel E. Johnston (1913), John M. Lewis (1913), Ethel J. Angst (1914-1915), Pauline C. Whitmore (1915-1916), M. McDonald (1916), Margaret L. Frayne (1916-1919), Themla Coleman (1919), and Pauline Johnson (1919-1920).

Photos & Maps

The newly constructed Grosse Isle Consolidated School

The newly constructed Grosse Isle Consolidated School (1921)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7447, Album 2, Page 28.

Grosse Isle School

Grosse Isle School (no date) by H. D. Cumming
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 70.

Grosse Isle School

Grosse Isle School (no date) by H. D. Cumming
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-3, page 70.

Grosse Isle School commemorative monument

Grosse Isle School commemorative monument (August 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.06315, W97.44509
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

“Voting in Rosser,” Manitoba Free Press, 18 July 1919, page 13.

“Notice - Rural Municipality of Rosser,” Manitoba Free Press, 26 July 1919, page 17.

“Tenders [Grosse Isle School],” Winnipeg Tribune, 25 August 1919, page 13.

“Tenders for school vans,” Manitoba Free Press, 12 May 1920, page 18.

“Formal opening of Grosse Isle Consolidated School,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 October 1920, page 8.

Manitoba School Records Collection, GR0474, Grosse Isle School District No. 689 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, GR0474, Grosse Isle School District No. 1975 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (Schedule: E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 28 October 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.