Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kensington School District No. 787 (RM of Rosser)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Kensington School District was established in January 1894 in the Rural Municipality of Rosser. Classes were held at the residence of Walter James before a schoolhouse was built. This first school was located at 25-12-1W on land donated by James, who served was a long-time school trustee and chairman. By 1910, the school was thought to be poorly situated and, in July, a tender was issued to move the school and outbuildings to a more central site almost two miles away. It is unknown if that move was actually undertaken. In the summer of 1911, land at NW30-12-1E for a more centrally-located school was purchased from Robert Simpson. A one-room, wood frame schoolhouse was erected over the summer by Stonewall contractor D. A. Campbell at a cost of $2082.69. Classes began there in the fall, with finishing elements and added features installed in the spring of 1912. The district was consolidated with the Grosse Isle School District No. 689 in May 1919, then forming the new Grosse Isle Consolidated School District No. 1975. After consolidation, this Kensington school building was remodeled into a private residence. It was destroyed by fire in 1991.

The teachers of Kensington School included Miss Taylor (1895), Jean Russell (1895), Miss Cleland (1898), Miss McCullough (1907-1908), Miss Briggs (1911), Josephine E. A. Paterson (1915-1916), Lily M. Pogue (1916), Edna M. Cross (1917), Mattie C. Halliday (1918), Claribel Rice (1918), and Kathleen Mary Matheson (1918-1919).

Kensington School

Kensington School (no date)