Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carronbrook School No. 1400 (Municipality of Roblin)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Carronbrook School District was established formally in January 1907 and a one-room schoolhouse was built by Robert Miller in the spring of that year. It operated at SW19-26-28 West of the Prime Meridian in what was the Rural Municipality of Shell River (now within the Municipality of Roblin). Classes were held here from July 1907 until June 1912. The district catchment area included Sections 18-30 of Township 26 in Range 28W and Sections 13-14 and 24-32 of Township 26 Range 29W. In August 1912, the district was consolidated into the Goose Lake School District No. 1283.

In 1923, the former Carronbrook School building was purchased by, and towed via eight teams of horses to, the Deepdale School District No. 2101, where it was further enlarged. It was sold by the Deepdale School District to the Roblin Board of Trade in 1957, moved to Roblin, and later converted into a house.

The teachers of Carronbrook School were George Wesley Bartlett (July 1907), Florence A. McGregor (August 1907 - June 1908), Ethel J. Johnston (August-December 1908, August 1909 - June 1910, August 1911 - June 1912), E. Jamieson (January-July 1909), Margaret L. Kines (August-October 1910), and Mabel F. Gilpin (November 1910 - June 1911).

Carronbrook School

Carronbrook School (c1911)