Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deepdale School No. 2101 (Deepdale, Municipality of Roblin)

The Deepdale School District was established in October 1922 and, in February 1923, a debenture of $3,000 issued to purchase and equip a schoolhouse. Rather than build new, the district instead purchased the former Carronbrook School. The one-room school was towed via eight teams of horses into the village of Deepdale (SW13-27-29W) in what is now the Municipality of Roblin. Located at the top the hillside which backdropped the community, the structure was further enlarged.

Around May 1956, the district issued an $8,000 debenture to build a new schoolhouse, which was built slightly to the southeast of where the first school was. The original school building was sold in 1957 to the Roblin Board of Trade in 1957, moved to Roblin, and later re-sold to Nick Ratushny converted into a house. Deepdale School closed in the summer of 1965. In 1967, the district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Goose Lake Consolidated School District and later the Intermountain School Division.

Among the teachers of Deepdale School were Alice Anderson (Spring 1923 - Spring 1926, later married to J. S. Ward), Agnes C. Spencer (Fall 1926), Wilfred Morris (Spring 1927 - Spring 1928), Miss McMunn (?-?, one term), Charles Ward (two terms), Lorne W. Merrell (three terms), John Ward (?-1936), Evelyn Church (3 years), Kenneth Woodrow James Pomeroy (2 years), Lyall Robertson (part one term), Verna Ruth Louise Pennycock (1948-1949), Corwena Roberts (part one term), Katherine Boyce (November 1941 - June 1948), Joyce Beatrice Eslinger (one year), Archie Goodbun (1950-1951), Julius Skublen (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Metro Michalchuk (Fall 1952 - Spring 1953), Mary Edith Livingstone (Fall 1953 - Spring 1955 & Fall 1959 - Spring 1965), Willene [Millene?] Mary Johnston (Fall 1955 Spring 1956), and Mabel Melita Ruf Krantz (Fall 1956 - Spring 1959).

Deepdale School

Deepdale School (no date) by R. J. MacKenzie