Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli Public School No. 585 / Gimli Junior High School (74 Second Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

The Gimli School District was formally established in May 1889 within Gimli and a schoolhouse was constructed. This first building was expanded and was used until 1900. It was then used as the Gimli Town Hall (?-1965) and Health Unit (1965-?). Removed from its site around 1970, the property was developed into the Gimli Fire Hall.

To replace the original building's capacity, a new two-room frame structure was commissioned in 1900 to house both elementary and high school grades. As enrollment grew, additional classroom space was made available. A third classroom was added in 1906, a fourth classroom was established within the Good Templar Hall at the corner of Third Avenue and First Street South in 1912, and space for a fifth classroom furnished on the seocond floor of H. P. Tergesen General Store.

In 1915, the district sought to consolidate its presence into a single structure and commissioned a new brick schoolhouse to be built by contractor Halldor Sigurdson. It was expanded by two classrooms in the early 1930s. In the summer of 1950, work began on construction of a new Gimli High School, on the block north of the Gimli Public School. At that time, separate Principals were assigned to the elementary grades (at the Public School) and senior grades (in the new Collegiate). The Gimli Composite High School building opened in Fall 1961 at which time the former high school became the Gimli School No. 2. In 1967, the Gimli Public School survived a name-the-school contest sponsored by the Gimli Women’s Institute which saw the two other elementary schools on the same grounds both named; however, it was decided to retain the well-known moniker. The Gimli Public School served the community under that name into the 1960s when it, along with Sigurbjorg Stefansson School (formerly Gimli School No. 2) and the new George Johnson School, became collectively known as the Gimli Elementary Schools, though each all retaining their individuals names. From 1972-1974, the Gimli Public School became the Gimli Junior High School before closing in the summer of 1974 and junior high grades were subsequently transferred to the Gimli Composite High School.

The Gimli Junior High School facility was closed and condemned in the spring of 1974, being deemed unsafe by local School Inspectors following a dislodged portion of masonry falling from above the buildings front door. It would subsequently see usage as a maintendance facility for the Evergreen School Division. It was later fully renovated and now provides offices for the Municipality of Gimli and other governmental and community groups. The attic in the school is the home of Gimli’s own Huldufolk (hidden people) from Iceland. If you make your way up the spiral staircase and sit quietly, you may even hear them.

The building became a municipally-designated heritage site in 1991.

Principals (Gimli Public School)

1900-1903

Hjortur Jonas Leo (1875-1931)

1904

John Erickson (?-?)

1905

Charles L. Fillmore

1905-1908

John Erickson (?-?)

1908

Freda S. Harold

1909

W. H. Metcalfe

1909-1910

Walter Gard Jose (1878-1948)

1910-1911

Everett George Porter (1889-1961)

1911-1912

Stefan Agust Bjarnason (c1886-1922)

1912-1914

Benjamin Hodkinson (1864-1948)

1914-1915

J. E. Rothery

1915

Sigrun Ingibjorg Helgason (1892-1963)

1916-1918

Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (1887-1966)

1918-1919

Asta Austmann Oddson (1893-1974)

1919

M. Johnson

1919

Paul G. Hiebert

1919-1921

Gudmundur Olafur Thorsteinson (1888-1934)

1921-1925

1925-1926

Robert Cameron Mulligan (1889-1976)

1926-1929

Alfred Blakely Gillespie (1870-1939)

1929-1935

William Meldrum (1884-1959)

1935-1947

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (1900-1971)

1947-1949

Clarence David “Casey” Voigt (1903-1988)

1949-1950

John Franklin Morrison (1910-1984)

1950-1951

Johann Edvald Sigurjonsson (1900-1972)

1951-1956

John Charles Gottfried (1917-1980)

1956-1959

Samuel Yaremchuk (1933-1997)

1959-1961

Michael William “Mike” Moroz (1923-1991)

Principals (Gimli High School)

After 1951

See Gimli High School

Assistant-Principals / Vice-Principals (Gimli Public School)

Assistant-Principal / Vice-Principal

1921

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-1972)

1922

M. A. Leet

1922-1923

Stewart W. Code

1923-1926

Sigurbjorg Stefansson (1897-1985)

1926-1927

Ethel Bendit (1902-1995)

1927-1931

1931-1932

1932-1940

1940-1941

Matthildur “Matth” Frederickson

1941-1950

1950-1961

Teachers (Gimli Public School)

Among the early teachers of Gimli School were Sig Thorarinson (Fall 1889 - Spring 1890), Annie Anderson (Fall 1890 - Spring 1891), J. E. Elden (Fall 1890 - Spring 1892), none? (Fall 1892), Johann Solmundsson (Spring 1893), Sveinn Thorvaldson (Fall 1893 - Spring 1895 & pt Fall 1897), Hjortur J. Leo (Fall 1895 - Spring 1896), S. Gulloimsson? (Fall 1896 - Spring 1897), Bjorn B. Olson (pt Fall 1897 & Spring 1898), J. P. Johannason? (Fall 1898), J. P. Solmundsson (Spring 1899), and Albert Edward Kristjansson (Fall 1899).

1900

Hjortur J. Leo (senior grades, Fall), Boris J. Sigvaldason (senior grades, Spring), Jennie Vopni (junior grades)

1901

Hjortur J. Leo (senior grades), Jennie Vopni (junior grades)

1902

1903

1904

John Erickson (senior grades), Estella M. Thompson (junior grades)

1905

Irene B. Bradley (junior grades, Fall), John Erickson (senior grades, Fall), Charles L. Fillmore (senior grades, Spring), Eva Hodgins (junior grades, Spring)

1906

Mary K. Anderson (grades 1-4, Fall), Irene B. Bradley (grades 1-4, Spring), John Erickson (grades 5-9)

1907

Mary K. Anderson (grades 1-5, January-June), John Erickson (grades 6-9, January-June; grades 7-9, September-December), Gudny Solmundson (grades 3-6, September-October), Steinunn Jonasina “Steina” Stefanson (grades 3-6, November-December), Olof S. Sveinsson (grades 1-2, September-December)

1908

John Erickson (grades 7-9, January-June), Freda S. Harold (grades 7-9, August-December), Runolfur Marteinsson (grades 3-6, August-December), Steinunn Jonasina “Steina” Stefanson (grades 3-6, January-June), Olof S. Sveinsson (grades 1-2)

1909

Walter Gard Jose (grades 6-9, September-December), W. H. Metcalfe (grades 6-9, January-June), Steinunn Jonasina “Steina” Stefanson (grades 1-2), Runolfur Marteinsson (grades 3-5)

1910

Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 1-3), Walter Gard Jose (grades 8-9, January-June), Everett George Porter (grades 8-9, September-December), Steinunn Jonasina “Steina” Stefanson (grades 4-6, September-December), Runolfur Marteinsson (grades 4-6, January-June)

1911

Stefan A. Bjarnason (grades 8-9, September-December), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 1-3), Everett George Porter (grades 8-9, January-June), Steinunn Jonasina “Steina” Stefanson (grades 4-6, January-June), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 4-6, September-December)

1912

(Spring only): Stefan A. Bjarnason (grades 8-9, January-June), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 1-3, January-June), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 4-6, January-June)

1912-1913

Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 8-10), Dorothy L. Hodkinson (grades 4-6), Olof A. Jonsson (grade 1, November-June), Elizabeth H. Polson (grade 1, September-October), Olof S. Sveinsson (grades 1-3)

1913-1914

Benjamin Hodkinson (grades 7-10), Dorothy L. Hodkinson (grades 4-6), Olof A. Jonsson (grades 2-3), Jonasina Stefanson (grades 2-4)

1914-1915

Winnifred Caldwell (? grades, Spring), John Erickson (? grades, Fall), Olof Jonsson (? (grades), J. C? Lothery (? grades, Spring), Ethel W. McBeth (? grades, Spring), J. E. Rothery (grades 7-10, Spring), Jonasina Stefanson (? grades), Emma Thompson (? grades)

1915-1916

S. Bjornsson (grades 4-6, January-June), Sigrun Ingibjorg Helgason (grades 9-11, August-December), Olof A. Jonnason (grades 2-3), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 9-11, January-June), Mabel S. Joseph (grades 4-5, January-June), Ethel W. McBeth (graeds 4-6, August-December), Jonasina Stefanson (grades 4-5, August-December), Emma Thompson (grades 1-2)

1916-1917

Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 9-11), Mabel S. Joseph (grades 4-5), Mildred Agnes Olsen (grades 1-2), Ingibjorg J. Peturson [Petursson] (grades 6-7), Emma Thompson (grades 1-2)

1917-1918

Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 7-10), Mildred Agnes Olsen (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 1-3, January-June), Ingibjorg J. Peturson [Petursson] (grades 5-6), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 3-4)

1918-1919

Asta Austmann Oddson (grades 8-11, September-December; grades 9-11, January-June), Marion Evans (grades 1-2), Mildred Agnes Olsen (grades 2-4, January-June), Ingibjorg J. Peturson [Petursson] (grades 5-7, September-December; grades 6-8, January-June), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 2-4, September-December; grades 4-6, January-June)

1919-1920

Paul G. Hiebert (grades 8-10, pt September - pt October), M. Johnson (grades 8-10, pt September), Ingibjorg J. Peturson [Petursson] (grades 5-8, October-June), Claire V. O’Connor (grades 3-4, September-December), Delia J. O’Connor (grades 1-2), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 5-7, September; grades 3-4, February-June), ? (grades 3-4, January), Gudmundur Olafur Thorsteinson (grades 8-10, pt October - June)

1920-1921

J. Abrahamson (grades 2-3, March), Elizabeth Knox (grades 2-3, April-June), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grade 9, January-June), Ingibjorg J. Peturson (grades 6-7, September-December; grades 7-8, January-June), Jonasina Stefanson (grades 2-3, September-February), J. Inga Tergesen? (grade 1), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 4-5, September-December; grades 4-6, January-June), Gudmundur Olafur Thorsteinson (grades 8-10, September-December;grades 10-11, January-June)

1921-1922

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grade 9, September-December), Jean Gray (grades 2-3), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 10-11), M. A. Leet (grade 9, January-June), Delle M. Myers (grade 1), Ingibjorg J. Peturson (grades 6-8, September - pt March), Margaret Shiel (grades 6-8, pt March - June), Lara B. Thordarson (grades 4-5)

1922-1923

Stewart W. Code (grade 9), Elizabeth Fahey (grade 1), Jean Gray (grades 2-3), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 10-11), Margaret H. Skaptason (grades 4-5)

1923-1924

Jean Gray (grades 2-3), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 10-11), Any McPherson (grades 4-5), Margaret H. Skaptason (grades 2-3), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9)

1924-1925

L? M. Cameron (grades 2-3, pt April - June), Jean Gray (grade 1), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson (grades 10-11), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 4-5), Margaret H. Skaptason (grades 2-3, September - pt April), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9)

1925-1926

Jean Gray (grade 1), Ethel Emily Melita Groves (grades 6-8), Robert Cameron Mulligan (grades 10-11), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 4-5), Laura H. Solmundson (grades 1-5), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9)

1926-1927

Ethel Bendit (grade 9), Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 2-3), Mrs. Fergesen (grades 1-3, April-June), Alfred Blakely Gillespie (grades 10-11), Thuridur Johnson (grades 4-5), Laura H. Solmundson (grades 1-3, September-March), Christine Jona Thorsteinson (grades 6-8)

1927-1928

Jessie Bell Chambers (grades 3-4), Alfred Blakely Gillespie (grades 10-11), Thuridur Johnson (grades 5-6), Vigdes Magnusson (grades 1-2), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9), Christine Jona Thorsteinson (grades 6-8)

1928-1929

School closed for September due to infant paralysis outbreak. Alfred Blakely Gillespie (grades 10-11), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 7-8), Vigdes Magnusson (grades 3-4), Elsie Petursson (grades 1-2), Franz Juluis Solmundson (grades 4-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9)

1929-1930

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 7-8), Vigdes Magnusson (grades 3-4), William Meldrum (grades 10-11), Elsie Petursson (grades 1-2), Franz Juluis Solmundson (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9)

1930-1931

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 7-8), Vigdes Magnusson (grades 3-4), William Meldrum (grades 10-11), Franz Juluis Solmundson (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 11), Vigdes Magnusson (grades 7-8), William Meldrum (grades 9-10), Alma Adelaide Olson (grades 3-4), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 5-6)

1932-1933

William Meldrum (grades 10-11), Alma Adelaide Olson (grades 3-4), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 7-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 9), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 5-6)

1933-1934

1934-1935

William Meldrum (grades 9-10), Alma Adelaide Olson (grades 3-4), Benjamin Franklin Olson (grades 7-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 5-6)

1935-1936

Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Alma Adelaide Olson (grades 3-4), Oscar George Solmundson (grades 7-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 5-6)

1936-1937

Ellen Gudrun Frederickson (grades 3-4), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Oscar George Solmundson (grades 7-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 5-6)

1937-1938

Ellen Gudrun Frederickson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Oscar George Solmundson (grades 6-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Sylvia Thorsteinson (grades 4-5)

1938-1939

Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 4-5), Ellen Gudrun Frederickson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Oscar George Solmundson (grades 6-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 5-6), Ellen Gudrun Frederickson (grades 2-4), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Oscar George Solmundson (grades 7-8), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 5-6), Matthildur “Matth” Frederickson (grade 11), Roland Albert Hunt (grades 7-8), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-4), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grades 9-10), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Hugh Edward Beddome (grades 5-6), Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 3-4), Alexander W. Ewanchuk (grades 7-8), Matthildur “Matth” Frederickson (grades 9-10), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 12), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Edna Virginia Alferd (grade 9), Hugh Edward Beddome (grades 5-6), Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 3-4), Alexander W. Ewanchuk (grades 7-8), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 10), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Edna Virginia Alferd (grades 9-10), Hugh Edward Beddome (grades 7-8), Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 4-5), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 12), Edith Ann Loewen (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Hugh Edward Beddome (grades 7-8), Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 4-5), Aline A. Hebert (grade 9), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-4), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 10), Edith Ann Loewen (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grades 11-12), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2)

1945-1946

Hugh Edward Beddome (grade 7), Kristine Gudrun Benson (grades 4-5), Margaret Kristiana Johnson (grades 2-3), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 10), Margaret Roberta Paterson (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grades 1-2), Bertha Alida Vandersteen (grade 9)

1946-1947

Harvey Edgar Hedley (grades 6-7), John Charles Gottfried (grades 7-8), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grades 3-4), Jon Kristinn Laxdal (grade 10), Margaret Alison Millar (grades 2-3), Margaret Roberta Paterson (grades 4-5), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Bertha Alida Vandersteen (grade 9)

1947-1948

Elizabeth Barkwell (grade 9), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grades 4-5), Harvey Edgar Hedley (grade 7), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grades 3-4, August-December), Margaret Alison Millar (grade 2), Margaret Roberta Paterson (grade 6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grade 11), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grades 3-4, January-June), Clarence David “Casey” Voigt (grade 10)

1948-1949

Earl Calverley (grade 9), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Margaret Alison Millar (grade 2), Margaret Roberta Paterson (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grades 11-12), Peter Paul Susky (grade 7), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3), Clarence David “Casey” Voigt (grade 10)

1949-1950

Iris Sigridur Frederickson (grade 2), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 10), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), John Franklin Morrison (grade 9), Alfred Arnold Roehl (grades 5-6), Sigurbjorg Stefansson (grades 11-12), Peter Paul Susky (grades 6-7), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1950-1951

Asta Jonina Asmundson (grade 5), James Randolph Cameron (grade 12), Harry Herbert Galan (grade 10), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Alfred Arnold Roehl (grade 6), Elma Elsie Ruchotski (commercial), Johann Evald “Eddie” Sigurjonsson (grade 9), Peter Paul Susky (grade 7), Iris Sigridur Frederickson Tarfason (grade 2), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1951-1952

Marjorie Constance Bullock (grade 5), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Alfred Arnold Roehl (grade 6), Peter Paul Susky (grade 7), Jorun Valdis Thordarson (grade 1), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1952-1953

John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Elizabeth Horobetz (grade 5), Evelyn Laura Lambert (grade 1), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Edith Ann Orton (grade 6), Peter Paul Susky (grade 7), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1953-1954

John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Eileen Victoria Keith (grade 1), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Edith Ann Orton (grade 6), Peter Paul Susky (grade 7), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3), Lorna Leonard Walley (grade 5)

1954-1955

Minna “Minnie” Boyd (grade 6, January-June), Yvonne Mae Copeland (grade 5, January-June), Patricia Helen Foster (grade 1), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Helga Emily Johnson (grade 7), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Edith Ann Orton (grade 6, September-December), Alma Margaret Sirurdson (grade 5, September-December), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1955-1956

Minna “Minnie” Boyd (grade 6), Yvonne Mae Copeland (grade 5), Patricia Helen Foster (grade 1), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Cecil Ens? Hopko (grade 7), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3)

1956-1957

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 1), Cecil Ens? Hopko (grade 7), Mildred Evelyn McCurdy (grade 5), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Margaret Louise Sumner (grade 4), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3), Inga Wipper (grade 6), Samuel Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1957-1958

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 1), Minna “Minnie” Boyd (grade 6), Mildred Evelyn McCurdy (grade 5), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 7), Margaret Louise Sumner (grade 4), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3), Samuel Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1958-1959

Violet Rose Blaker (grade 1), Irene June Eggertson (grade 4), Patricia Helen Foster (grade 5, January-June), Helga E. Johnson (grade 5, pt December), Michael Kubas (graed 6), Mildred Evelyn McCurdy (grade 5, September - pt December), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Agnes Martens (grade 1), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 7), Ljotun Thorsteinsson (grade 3), Samuel Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1959-1960

Hulda F. Bjarnason (grade 3), Irene June Eggertson (grade 4), Patricia Helen Foster (grades 1-2), Michael Kubas (grade 6), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Agnes Martens (grade 1), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 7), Machiko Shibuya (grade 5), Samuel Yaremchuk (grade 8)

1960-1961

Hulda Frances Bjarnason (grade 3), Dorothy Pauline Coates (grade 1), Marian Adelheid Enns (grades 2-3), Doris Jean Howard (grade 4), Michael Kubas (grade 6), Theodore Lagloire (grade 8), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 7), Machiko Shibuya (grade 5)

Principals (Gimli Public School & Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School)

1961-1965

Supervising Principals (Gimli Elementary Schools: Gimli Public School, Sigurbjorg Stefansson School, & George Johnson School)

Supervising Principal

1965-1972

After 1972

See Gimli Elementary Schools

Vice-Principals (Gimli Public School & Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School)

1961-1967

Ellen Gudrun Frederickson Magnusson (1910-1985)

Teachers (Gimli Public School & Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School)

1961-1962

Donna Irene Gunn (grades 3-4), Doris Jean Howard (grade 4), Daisy Gudrun S. Isfjord (grade 1), Sylvia May Kardal (grade 6), Mrs. S. J. Johnson (grade 3, pt January), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grade 1, January-February), Michael Kubas (grade 6), Mrs. M. Lagloire (grade 3, pt September), Theodore Lagloire (grade 8), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grades 1-2), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 7), Gladys Rozecki (grade 3, pt September - December & pt January - June), Machiko Shibuya (grade 5), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1, September-December & March-June)

1962-1963

Margaret Irene Bergner (kindergarten), Hulda Frances Bjarnason (grade 3), Doris Roberta Griffiths (grades 5-6), Doris Jean Howard (grade 4), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grades 3-4), Michael Kubas (grade 7), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 8), Gladys Reinhart (grades 1-2), Sylvia May Kardal Rye (grade 5), Iwan Suprowich (grade 6), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1)

1963-1964

Niels Melvin Annell (grade 6), Margaret Irene Bergner (kindergarten), Karen Adrene Dixon (grade 5), Daisy Gudrun S. Isfjord (grade 1), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grades 3-4), Michael Kubas (grade 7), Mary-Ann Luprypa (grade 4), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 8), Gladys Reinhart (grade 1), Ladine Fredricka Rousseau (grade 3), Sylvia May Kardal Rye (grade 5), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grades 6-7), Iwan Suprowich (grade 6)

1964-1965

Cecil Walter Anderson (grades 7-8), Margaret Irene Bergner (kindergarten), Hulda Frances Bjarnason (grade 5), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grades 1-2), Daisy Gudrun S. Isfjord (grade 1), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grades 3-4), Michael Kubas (grade 7), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Mary-Ann Luprypa Masyk (grade 4), Michael William “Mike” Moroz (grade 8), Ladine Fredricka Rousseau (grade 3), Sylvia May Kardal Rye (grade 5), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 6)

1965-1966

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 8), Gerald Bernacki (grade 7), Hulda Frances Bjarnason (grade 5), Sylvia Loraine Cherepak (grade 3), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grade 1), Margaret Irene Bergner Grabenhof (kindergarten), Ellen Gudrun Halfdanson (grade 6), Daisy Gudrun S. Isfjord (grade 1), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grade 4), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2), Frances Olson (grades 4-5), Sylvia May Kardal Rye (grade 5), Elsie A. Senkow (grade 7), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 6), Sharon Dianne Stefanson (grade 3), Lillian Wlosek (grades 1-2)

1966-1967

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 8), Sylvia Loraine Cherepak (grade 3), Shirley anne Marie Cook (grade 1), Elizabeth Mary Finnson (grade 2, November-December; grade 2, January-June), Marlene Katherine Friesen (grade 1), Ellen Gudrun Halfdanson (grade 4), Donald Norman “Don” Hrehoruk (grade 5), Christine Margaret Louise Albrecht Isfeld (grade 2, September-April & June), S. J. Johnson (grade 2, May), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grade 4), Frances Julia Kuzik (grade 5), Sandra Yvonne Letain (grade 6), Ladine Fredricka Luprypa (grade 3), Ellen Gudrun Magnusson (grade 2, September-October & February-June), Edward Michael Powroznik (grade 7), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 6), Dorothy Lorraine Salzsauler (grade 6), Joseph Peter Sorokowski (grade 7), Janet Stewart (grade 2, January), Michael John Syrnyk (grade 8), Lillian Wlosek (grade 1)

Vice-Principals (Gimli Public School)

1967-1969

Mary Angeline Bialek Shebeski (1920-2017)

1969-1972

Cecil Walter Anderson (c1931-2001)

1967-1968

Christine Esther Carol Johnson (grade 5), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grade 4), Frances Julia Kuzik (grade 5), Jill Elaine Lockwood (grade 5), Frances Dorothy Olson (grade 4), Sister Lena Renaud (grade 6), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Zinman (grade 4)

1968-1969

Bety Helen Ganczar (grade 5), Frances Dorothy Olson Gushulak (grade 4), Kristine Gudrun Benson Kristofferson (grade 4), Frances Julia Kuzik (grade 5), Sophia Plowiec (grade 5), Sister Lena Renaud (grade 6), Mary Angeline Shebeski (grade 6), Emily Dern Yurchi (grade 6), Shirley Elizabeth Zinman (grade 4)

1969-1970

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 7), Cecilia Ann Atkinson (grade 8), Jean M. Chartrand (grade 7), Charlotte Louise Conrad (grade 7), Donald Norman “Don” Hrehoruk (graed 8, Occupational Entrance), Richard Davis Johnston (grade 7), Margaret Rose Milne (grade 8), Roberta Marion Nesbitt (grade 7), Edward Michael Powroznik (grade 8), Michael John [Sirnick] Syrnyk (grade 8), Joseph Peter Sorokowski (grade 8), Peter Wesley (grade 7, Occupational Entrance). For shared staff of "Gimli Elementary Schools" (Gimli Public School, George Johnson School, & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School): See George Johnson School

1970-1971

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 7), Cecilia Ann Atkinson (grade 8), Jean M. Chartrand (grade 8), Charlotte Louise Conrad (grade 7), Richard Davis Johnston (grade 8), Roberta Marion Nesbitt (grade 7), Janice Lola Olafson (music), Edward Michael Powroznik (grade 8), Michael John [Sirnick] Syrnyk (grade 8), Joseph Peter Sorokowski (grade 7), Rudolph Dietrich Thiessen (grade 7). For shared staff of "Gimli Elementary Schools" (Gimli Public School, George Johnson School, & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School): See George Johnson School

1971-1972

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 8), Jean M. Chartrand (grade 8), Richard Davis Johnston (grade 7), Edward Michael Powroznik (grade 7), Michael John [Sirnick] Syrnyk (grade 8), Joseph Peter Sorokowski (grade 7), Veronia Joan Stepa (grade 8), Rudolph Dietrich Thiessen (grade 7). For shared staff of "Gimli Elementary Schools" (Gimli Public School, George Johnson School, & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School): See George Johnson School

Principals (Gimli Junior High School)

1972-1974

Theodore Orest “Ted” Jaremy (1943-1988)

After 1974

See Gimli Composite High School

Vice-Principals (Gimli Junior High School)

No information.

Teachers (Gimli Junior High School)

1972-1973

Cecil Walter Anderson (grade 7), Jean M. Chartrand (grade 8), Richard Davis Johnston (grade 7), Edward Michael Powroznik (grade 8), Joseph Peter Sorokowski (grade 7), Veronia Joan Stepa (grade 8), Michael John Syrnyk (grade 8), Rudolph Dietrich Thiessen (grade 7). For shared staff of Gimli Junior High School & "Gimli Elementary Schools" (George Johnson School & Sigurbjorg Stefansson School): See George Johnson School

1973-1974

After 1974

Postcard view of Gimli School

Postcard view of Gimli School (no date)

Gimli School

Gimli School (no date) by H. D. Cumming

Gimli School

Gimli School (August 1961)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, George Harris Fonds, Acc. 1979-141, P7448, Album 2, Page 5.

Gimli School

Gimli School (September 2010)

Historical Tours in Manitoba: Walking Tour of Gimli

Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Iceland Heritage Museum (First Avenue, Gimli)

Memorable Manitobans: Leo Friman Kristjanson (1932-2005)

Manitoba Municipalities: Gimli

Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Johnson School (Third Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli High School / Gimli School No. 2 / Sigurbjorg Stefansson School (Third Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli Composite High School (52 Seventh Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)