Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ekfrid School No. 2061 (Blumengart Colony, Municipality of Rhineland)

The Ekfrid School District was established formally in March 1921 from a catchment area previously in the Grimsby School District. A schoolhouse located on the northwest border of NW15-2-3W served the Blumengart Hutterite Colony in what is now the Municipality of Rhineland. The original schoolhouse was demolished about 1957 and replaced by a second building slightly to the south. This building was replaced in 2007 by the present school on the original site. In January 1973, the district became part of the Stanley School Division / Garden Valley School Division.

Among the teachers of Ekfrid School were J. J. Sawatski (1922-1926), William Frank Derksen (1926-1931, 1949-1955), James A. Unger (1931-1934), Peter M. Hamm (1934-1942), Susie Peters (1942-1943), Hilda Hediger (1943-1944), Mary Peters (1944-1945), Lena Neufeld (1945-1946), Rudolph Horky (1946-1947), Herbert Peters (1947-1948), Eva Flemming (1948-1949), Dorothy Peters (1955-1956), Dorothy Marie Penner (1956-1957), Wilhelmina Kartanson (1957), Abram “Abe“ Wiebe (1957-1958), Helen Schultz (1959-1960), Isaac Henry Voth (1960-1961), Kenneth James “Ken” Dyck (1961-1963), Laurence Leslie McGill (1963-1964), and Jacob H. Janzen (1964-1968).

Original Ekfrid School building

Original Ekfrid School building (no date) by G. G. Neufeld