Memorable Manitobans: Olive Elsie Knox (1903-1982)

Olive Elsie Knox

Educator, author.

Born at Fort Stewart, Ontario on 21 January 1903, daughter of Elsie Ann Lebeau (1879-1962) and Rev. George David Robinson (1877-1950), sister of Leslie George Robinson, she lived in South Dakota from 1909 to 1915 and Saskatchewan before arriving in Manitoba, where she attended Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and received BA and BEd degrees from the University of Manitoba.

She taught school for a time then, on 25 December 1924, married fellow teacher Harold Cyrus Knox. They had one daughter, Joy Eileen Knox (?-1993, wife of James Corder Davis). She began writing in the 1940s, including children’s stories, radio plays, newspaper articles, and several books, many on Western Canadian historical themes, including:

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Question of Louis Riel’s Insanity
MHS Transactions, Series 3, Number 6, 1949-1950 season

Red River Cart
Manitoba Pageant, Number 1, April 1956

Red River Cart Trains
Manitoba Pageant, Number 2, September 1956

Three Weeks with a Red River Cart-Train, Part 1
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 3, Number 2, January 1958

Three Weeks with a Red River Cart-Train, Part 2
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 3, Number 3, April 1958

She served as President of the Winnipeg Branch of the Canadian Authors’ Association. She returned to teaching in the late 1950s, working at Churchill High School (1959-1964). In 1970, she was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society.

She died at Winnipeg on 12 March 1982.