Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beresford Methodist Church / Beresford United Church (Beresford, RM of Whitehead)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The original Beresford Methodist Church, a wood frame structure situated at Beresford in the Rural Municipality of Whitehead, was built during the summer of 1891 and dedicated at a service on 3 November 1891. The church was part of the Kemnay Mission and the cleric resided at Kemnay. In April 1902, the building was destroyed by fire. Construction of a modest brick replacement commenced during the early summer of 1903 by Brandon builder George Hurd. When Hurd went bankrupt, the skeletal building was completed by the parishioners in mid-1904.

In 2007, the former church building was purchased by a Brandon resident and renovated for use as a music venue.

Clerics

Cleric